Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Ur-Energy (URG)

Ur-Energy (URG) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026 · Ur-Energy (URG) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 38% year over year to $14.4M · 116¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -128.3%

Ur-Energy made $14.4M in Q2 2026 (+38% Y/Y). Operating margin -128.3%, net loss $16.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026.

Revenue$14.4M
Year over year+38%
Operating margin-128.3%
Net earnings−$16.7M
Operating cash flow−$12.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $14.4M in Q2 2026, up 38% year over year and up 266% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 13.2%, down 5.4 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $18.4M, an operating margin of -128.3%. Operating expenses grew 15% against revenue growth of 38%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+23%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $16.7M, narrower than the previous quarter's $28.8M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$12.0M. Non-cash charges added back $1.1M of depreciation and $582K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $3.0M. Capital expenditures of $15.1M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$27.1M.

Quarterly history

Ur-Energy revenue by quarterUr-Energy revenue by quarter$22.7MQ4 2024$10.4MQ2 2025$6.3MQ3 2025$10.4MQ4 2025$3.9MQ1 2026$14.4MQ2 2026
Ur-Energy net earnings by quarterUr-Energy net earnings by quarter−$86.3MQ4 2024−$21.0MQ2 2025−$27.5MQ3 2025−$15.6MQ4 2025−$28.8MQ1 2026−$16.7MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 10, 2026$14.4M+38%-128.3%−$16.7M−$12.0M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$3.9M—-517.2%−$28.8M−$16.5M
Q4 202510-KMar 10, 2026$10.4M-54%-172.0%−$15.6M−$18.8M
Q3 202510-QNov 3, 2025$6.3M-1%-313.3%−$27.5M−$15.0M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$10.4M+124%-151.1%−$21.0M−$12.1M
Q4 202410-KApr 11, 2025$22.7M+316%-103.9%−$86.3M−$39.4M

Charts

Ur-Energy: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterUr-Energy: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+316%Q4 2024+124%-54%Q2 2025-1%-39%Q3 2025-54%+65%Q4 2025-62%Q1 2026+38%+266%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +38%, Q/Q +266%.
Ur-Energy: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Ur-Energy: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other financing$114MOperating cash flow−$62.3MCapital spending−$42.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$39.4MShares issued$30.8MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$730KOther investing$94KExchange rates$76K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Ur-Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterUr-Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$8.0M−$6.8MQ3 2024−$20.1M−$39.4MQ4 2024−$10.9M$2.8MQ1 2025−$21.0M−$12.1MQ2 2025−$27.5M−$15.0MQ3 2025−$15.6M−$18.8MQ4 2025−$28.8M−$16.5MQ1 2026−$16.7M−$12.0MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$16.7M, Operating cash flow −$12.0M.
Ur-Energy: diluted shares by fiscal yearUr-Energy: diluted shares by fiscal year164.26BFY2020196MFY2021220MFY2022260MFY2023318MFY2024368MFY2025
-99.8% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Ur-Energy in its industry: growth against margin (11 companies, SIC 1040)Ur-Energy in its industry: growth against margin (11 companies, SIC 1040)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +16%median 13%NEMBCDEFNVMUXIAUXIDRFTCONMEXVRDRURG (+38%, -100%)
Gold and Silver Ores; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Ur-Energy

Ur-Energy is the largest and fastest-growing ISR uranium mining company in the United States. It owns and operates the Lost Creek ISR uranium facility in south-central Wyoming, which has produced more than 3.5 million pounds of U₃O₈ since operations began, and the Shirley Basin ISR operation in central Wyoming, where uranium recovery commenced in April 2026. Lost Creek and Shirley Basin have combined annual licensed production and toll-processing capacity of 4.2 million pounds of U₃O₈. The Company is also engaged in exploration and development activities at a selection of highly prospective projects in the Great Divide Basin uranium district. Ur-Energy’s common shares trade on the NYSE American under the symbol “URG” and on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “URE.” The Company’s corporate headquarters is in Casper, Wyoming, and its registered office is in Ottawa, Ontario.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 10, 2026.

Ur-Energy against its Gold and Silver Ores peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +38% against the peers' median +27%. Operating margin: -128.3% against the peers' median 38.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
URG Ur-EnergyQ2 2026$14.4M+38%-128.3%
NEM NewmontQ3 2026$6.4B+15%49.7%
B Barrick MiningQ2 2025$3.7B+16%38.5%
CDE Coeur MiningQ3 2026$984M+77%17.7%
WPM Wheaton Precious MetalsQ3 2026$772M—66.2%
AG First Majestic SilverQ3 2026$394M—38.6%
FNV Franco NevadaQ2 2025$369M+42%82.8%
MUX McEwenQ2 2026$59.2M+27%13.0%
IAUX i-80 GoldQ3 2026$32.7M+2%-132.4%

Source: Ur-Energy 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1375205 · Gold and Silver Ores

13F: who owns URG and who is buying

Largest holders of URG (13F)Largest holders of URG (13F)Alps Advisors$72.5MBlackRock$38.9MState Street$35.9MMirae Asset Global ETFS Holdings$35.6MVan ECK Associates$31.9MVanguard Group$23.8MManufacturers Life Insurance Comp…$22.6MVanguard Capital Management LLC$21.3MGeode Capital Management, LLC$12.7MAzarias Capital Management, L.P.$12.0M
Funds' net buying of URG by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of URG by quarter (13F)$39.5M2024-09−$15.2M2024-12−$394K2025-03−$17.5M2025-06−$25.5M2025-09$45.1M2025-12$18.3M2026-03$45.3M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on URG

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare URG with

中文版:Ur-Energy(URG)财报

Español · Français