Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Value Line (VALU)

Value Line (VALU) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Sep 14, 2026 · Value Line (VALU) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue down 6% year over year to $8.1M · 58¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 12.8%

Value Line made $8.1M in Q1 FY27 (-6% Y/Y): Subscription and Circulation $5.8M, License $2.3M. Operating margin 12.8%, net earnings $4.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Sep 14, 2026.

Revenue$8.1M
Year over year-6%
Operating margin12.8%
Net earnings$4.7M
Operating cash flow$4.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $8.1M in Q1 FY27, down 6% year over year and up 1% from the previous quarter. Subscription and Circulation was the largest line at 72% of revenue. Subscription and Circulation lost $366K year over year (down 6%), 66% of the total change.

Operating profit was $1.0M, a 12.8% margin (down 4.6 points year over year). Total costs fell 1% while revenue fell 6%. The fastest-growing cost line was Sales & marketing (+15%). Net earnings were $4.7M, down 28% year over year. The effective tax rate was 27.0%. Non-operating items added $5.3M, 84% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was $4.7M (down 15% year over year), 101% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $321K of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items used $271K.

Quarterly history

Value Line revenue by quarterValue Line revenue by quarter$9.0MQ3 FY25$8.4MQ4 FY25$8.6MQ1 FY26$8.6MQ2 FY26$8.3MQ3 FY26$8.0MQ4 FY26$8.1MQ1 FY27
Value Line net earnings by quarterValue Line net earnings by quarter$5.2MQ3 FY25$4.0MQ4 FY25$6.5MQ1 FY26$5.7MQ2 FY26$5.9MQ3 FY26$3.6MQ4 FY26$4.7MQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QSep 14, 2026$8.1M-6%12.8%$4.7M$4.7M
Q4 FY2610-KJul 29, 2026$8.0M-4%0.2%$3.6M$4.8M
Q3 FY2610-QMar 17, 2026$8.3M-8%12.1%$5.9M$5.3M
Q2 FY2610-QDec 15, 2025$8.6M-3%17.7%$5.7M$3.0M
Q1 FY2610-QSep 15, 2025$8.6M-3%17.4%$6.5M$5.6M
Q4 FY2510-KJul 29, 2025$8.4M-7%9.9%$4.0M$5.5M
Q3 FY2510-QMar 14, 2025$9.0M-2%17.4%$5.2M$6.9M

Charts

Value Line: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterValue Line: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-2%Q3 FY25-7%-6%Q4 FY25-3%+3%Q1 FY26-3%-1%Q2 FY26-8%-3%Q3 FY26-4%-3%Q4 FY26-6%+1%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y -6%, Q/Q +1%.
Value Line: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Value Line: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Other investing−$22.0MOperating cash flow$17.7MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$17.7MDividends−$12.5MBuybacks−$969K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Value Line: profit against cash, quarter by quarterValue Line: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$5.7M$3.1MQ2 FY25$5.2M$6.9MQ3 FY25$4.0M$5.5MQ4 FY25$6.5M$5.6MQ1 FY26$5.7M$3.0MQ2 FY26$5.9M$5.3MQ3 FY26$3.6M$4.8MQ4 FY26$4.7M$4.7MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income $4.7M, Operating cash flow $4.7M.
Value Line in its industry: growth against margin (43 companies, SIC 6282)Value Line in its industry: growth against margin (43 companies, SIC 6282)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +8%median 21%KKRAMPAPOBXBENTROWIVZBAMARESAlliancebernstein L.P.TPGEVRLAZOWLSTEPHLIMORNAMGFHIVCTRPJTCGAPAMLCLNHLNEVRTSAAMICNSGCMGOAK-PARPCABXALTIPSRILYSAMGWHGHKHCMLCIHNNAILLRGROWVALU (-6%, 13%)
Investment Advice; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Value Line

Value Line, Inc. is a New York corporation headquartered in New York City and formed in 1982. The Company's core business is producing investment periodicals and their underlying research and making available certain Value Line copyrights, Value Line trademarks and Value Line Proprietary Ranks and other proprietary information, to third parties under written agreements for use in third-party managed and marketed investment products and for other purposes. Value Line markets under well-known brands including Value Line ® , the Value Line logo®, The Value Line Investment Survey ® , Smart Research, Smarter Investing ™ and The Most Trusted Name in Investment Research ® . The name "Value Line" as used to describe the Company, its products, and its subsidiaries, is a registered trademark of the Company.

In its own words, from its annual report, filed Jul 29, 2025.

Value Line against its Investment Advice peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -6% against the peers' median +6%. Operating margin: 12.8% against the peers' median 24.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VALU Value LineQ1 FY27$8.1M-6%12.8%
KKR KKRQ2 2026$5.7B+12%24.0%
AMP Ameriprise FinancialQ3 2026$5.2B+6%28.9%
APO Apollo Global ManagementQ3 2026$4.7B-52%-30.9%
BX BlackstoneQ3 2026$3.1B-0.8%46.9%
BEN Franklin TempletonQ4 FY26$2.4B+4%14.6%
TROW Price T Rowe GroupQ3 2026$2.0B+6%38.4%
IVZ InvescoQ3 2026$1.9B+14%23.3%
BAM Brookfield Asset ManagementQ2 2026$1.8B+61%62.4%

Source: Value Line 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 717720 · Investment Advice

13F: who owns VALU and who is buying

Largest holders of VALU (13F)Largest holders of VALU (13F)Neuberger Berman Group LLC$4.9MBlackRock$3.8MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$2.1MGabelli Funds LLC$1.9MTeton Advisors$1.2MTeton Advisors, LLC$1.2MWells Fargo$1.1MGeode Capital Management, LLC$962KOppenheimer$851KNorth Star Investment Management$652K
Funds' net buying of VALU by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VALU by quarter (13F)$62K2024-09$220K2024-12−$1.3M2025-03−$352K2025-06−$67K2025-09−$425K2025-12−$236K2026-03$628K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VALU

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare VALU with

中文版:Value Line(VALU)财报

Español · Français