Filing Flows › Companies › Vistra › Timeline
Vistra stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−32.0% to $124.80
Vistra (VST) stock fell 32% over the last 252 sessions, to $124.80. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades and 5 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 8 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | −6.3% (−1.8% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Kristopher E. Moldovan plans to sell $3.1M | +3.8% (+4.0% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −28.8% (−27.3% vs SPY) |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Scott Hudson plans to sell $3.6M | +10.2% (+9.7% vs SPY) | +8.7% (+8.3% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−1.1% vs SPY) |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +10.2% (+9.7% vs SPY) | +8.7% (+8.3% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−1.1% vs SPY) |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.4% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +1.3% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+2.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Scott A Hudson plans to sell $6.7M | +1.6% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −5.9% (−4.7% vs SPY) | +7.4% (+6.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Kristopher E. Moldovan plans to sell $3.0M | +1.6% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −5.9% (−4.7% vs SPY) | +7.4% (+6.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Insider buy | Burke James A bought $604K | +0.5% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +9.9% (+10.1% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+1.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Insider buy | Burke James A bought $299K | +0.2% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +8.5% (+8.4% vs SPY) | +2.9% (+3.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Insider buy | Burke James A bought $270K | −0.4% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+2.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 16, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −4.9% (−4.4% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+5.0% vs SPY) | −9.0% (−12.0% vs SPY) |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −3.5% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−2.3% vs SPY) | −6.5% (−5.8% vs SPY) |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: John R Sult plans to sell $1.0M | +3.0% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +5.6% (+6.3% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−0.8% vs SPY) |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −4.7% (−4.6% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−6.4% vs SPY) |
| Jan 27, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.8% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −7.1% (−6.2% vs SPY) | +7.4% (+8.3% vs SPY) |
| Jan 5, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +4.0% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +5.8% (+4.7% vs SPY) | −13.4% (−13.2% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Vistra's insiders reported 3 open-market buys ($1.2M) and 0 sales ($0).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Vistra: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.