Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Vitesse Energy › Timeline

Vitesse Energy stock timeline

A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked

252 sessions−22.2% to $14.78

Vitesse Energy (VTS) stock fell 22% over the last 252 sessions, to $14.78. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 7 open-market trades and 3 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.

VTS: a year of the stock with every disclosure on itVTS: a year of the stock with every disclosure on it$16.01$17.91$19.80$21.69●2026-03-02 · Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -95.6%◆2026-03-13 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay◆2026-03-26 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay▼2026-03-30 · Cree Brian sold $1.3M▲2026-03-30 · Henderson James P bought $94K▼2026-03-31 · Cree Brian sold $926K▲2026-03-31 · Henderson James P bought $93K▲2026-03-31 · O Leary Dan bought $186K●2026-05-04 · Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -928.9%▲2026-05-28 · Steinberg Joseph S bought $1.0M▲2026-06-15 · Steinberg Joseph S bought $661K▽2026-07-01 · Form 144: Brian Cree plans to sell $285K●2026-08-03 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 526.0%▽2026-08-14 · Form 144: Brian Cree plans to sell $812K▽2026-08-17 · Form 144: Brian Cree plans to sell $1.2M◆2026-10-05 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay●2026-11-02 · Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.2%●Earnings report◆8-K event▼Insider sale▲Insider buy▽Planned sale (Form 144)2025-11-062026-11-06
Daily closes, Nov 6, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026; hover a mark for the filing.

Each mark, and what followed

DateKindWhatNext session5 sessions21 sessions
Nov 2, 2026EarningsEarnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.2%−6.0% (−5.5% vs SPY)−21.4% (−18.6% vs SPY)—
Oct 5, 20268-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay−0.5% (−1.1% vs SPY)+2.3% (+1.8% vs SPY)−9.9% (−7.2% vs SPY)
Aug 17, 2026Form 144Form 144: Brian Cree plans to sell $1.2M+2.5% (+3.0% vs SPY)+5.3% (+6.7% vs SPY)+15.7% (+18.2% vs SPY)
Aug 14, 2026Form 144Form 144: Brian Cree plans to sell $812K+0.1% (+0.3% vs SPY)+5.8% (+7.7% vs SPY)+13.3% (+15.5% vs SPY)
Aug 3, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 526.0%−0.5% (−1.9% vs SPY)+1.3% (−2.2% vs SPY)+11.4% (+8.8% vs SPY)
Jul 1, 2026Form 144Form 144: Brian Cree plans to sell $285K−0.3% (−0.2% vs SPY)+1.4% (+1.6% vs SPY)−3.4% (−2.7% vs SPY)
Jun 15, 2026Insider buySteinberg Joseph S bought $661K−4.3% (−6.1% vs SPY)−4.4% (−5.0% vs SPY)−6.9% (−8.9% vs SPY)
May 28, 2026Insider buySteinberg Joseph S bought $1.0M+1.9% (+1.3% vs SPY)+3.8% (+3.3% vs SPY)−4.7% (−2.1% vs SPY)
May 4, 2026EarningsEarnings: missed the EPS estimate by -928.9%+1.6% (+2.0% vs SPY)−5.2% (−7.6% vs SPY)−2.8% (−8.1% vs SPY)
Mar 31, 2026Insider buyO Leary Dan bought $186K−1.6% (−4.5% vs SPY)+1.8% (−2.4% vs SPY)+2.4% (−9.5% vs SPY)
Mar 31, 2026Insider buyHenderson James P bought $93K−1.6% (−4.5% vs SPY)+1.8% (−2.4% vs SPY)+2.4% (−9.5% vs SPY)
Mar 31, 2026Insider saleCree Brian sold $926K−1.6% (−4.5% vs SPY)+1.8% (−2.4% vs SPY)+2.4% (−9.5% vs SPY)
Mar 30, 2026Insider buyHenderson James P bought $94K−0.3% (0.0% vs SPY)−1.7% (−5.6% vs SPY)+0.9% (−10.6% vs SPY)
Mar 30, 2026Insider saleCree Brian sold $1.3M−0.3% (0.0% vs SPY)−1.7% (−5.6% vs SPY)+0.9% (−10.6% vs SPY)
Mar 26, 20268-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay−4.8% (−3.1% vs SPY)−7.1% (−8.8% vs SPY)−6.3% (−16.6% vs SPY)
Mar 13, 20268-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay−0.2% (−1.2% vs SPY)+2.7% (+4.6% vs SPY)−7.0% (−12.0% vs SPY)
Mar 2, 2026EarningsEarnings: missed the EPS estimate by -95.6%+1.3% (+1.2% vs SPY)+1.2% (+3.2% vs SPY)−2.3% (+5.6% vs SPY)

Insiders’ record here

In the year on the chart, Vitesse Energy's insiders reported 5 open-market buys ($2.0M) and 2 sales ($2.2M). Of the 7 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −28.1% and after a sale −28.1%.

Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →

What this kind of 8-K usually did

Item8-KsNext session, medianUp next session21 sessions, medianTypical size
5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay39,174−0.1%48%+0.7%±1.4%

Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →

Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Vitesse Energy: every quarter → Live insider trades →

Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.