Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Energy › Vitesse Energy (VTS)

Vitesse Energy (VTS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026 · Vitesse Energy (VTS) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 23% year over year to $83.0M · 44¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 19.7%

Vitesse Energy made $83.0M in Q3 2026 (+23% Y/Y): Oil $76.5M, Natural gas $6.4M. Operating margin 19.7%, net loss $36.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026.

Revenue$83.0M
Year over year+23%
Operating margin19.7%
Net earnings−$36.4M
Operating cash flow$39.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $83.0M in Q3 2026, up 23% year over year and down 9% from the previous quarter. Oil was the largest line at 92% of revenue. Oil added $12.1M year over year (up 19%), 78% of the total change.

Operating profit was $16.3M, a 19.7% margin (up 19.5 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 105% reached operating profit, above the 0% margin then. Total costs fell 1% while revenue rose 23%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $36.4M, after a profit of $33.1M the previous quarter. Net interest and other expense of $61.8M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $39.4M (down 20% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $2.2M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $73.6M. Capital expenditures of $26.9M left free cash flow of $12.5M.

Quarterly history

Vitesse Energy revenue by quarterVitesse Energy revenue by quarter$66.2MQ1 2025$81.8MQ2 2025$67.4MQ3 2025$58.6MQ4 2025$67.4MQ1 2026$91.0MQ2 2026$83.0MQ3 2026
Vitesse Energy net earnings by quarterVitesse Energy net earnings by quarter$2.7MQ1 2025$24.7MQ2 2025−$1.3MQ3 2025−$739KQ4 2025−$42.3MQ1 2026$33.1MQ2 2026−$36.4MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 2, 2026$83.0M+23%19.7%−$36.4M$39.4M
Q2 202610-QAug 3, 2026$91.0M+11%22.9%$33.1M$25.4M
Q1 202610-QMay 4, 2026$67.4M+2%8.8%−$42.3M$24.0M
Q4 202510-KMar 2, 2026$58.6M+5%-12.0%−$739K$37.4M
Q3 202510-QNov 3, 2025$67.4M+16%0.2%−$1.3M$49.4M
Q2 202510-QAug 4, 2025$81.8M+23%22.8%$24.7M$66.0M
Q1 202510-QMay 5, 2025$66.2M+8%8.1%$2.7M$17.5M

Charts

Vitesse Energy: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterVitesse Energy: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+8%Q1 2025+23%+24%Q2 2025+16%-18%Q3 2025+5%-13%Q4 2025+2%+15%Q1 2026+11%+35%Q2 2026+23%-9%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +23%, Q/Q -9%.
Vitesse Energy: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Vitesse Energy: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$126MCapital spending−$97.5MDividends−$85.0MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$76.5MOther investing−$24.6MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$4.9MOther financing−$555KTaxes on employees’ shares−$1K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Vitesse Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterVitesse Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$5.1M$34.7MQ4 2024$2.7M$17.5MQ1 2025$24.7M$66.0MQ2 2025−$1.3M$49.4MQ3 2025−$739K$37.4MQ4 2025−$42.3M$24.0MQ1 2026$33.1M$25.4MQ2 2026−$36.4M$39.4MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$36.4M, Operating cash flow $39.4M.
Vitesse Energy: diluted shares by fiscal yearVitesse Energy: diluted shares by fiscal year439MFY202230MFY202333MFY202440MFY2025
-91.0% since FY2022: buybacks shrank the count.
Vitesse Energy in its industry: growth against margin (79 companies, SIC 1311)Vitesse Energy in its industry: growth against margin (79 companies, SIC 1311)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +24%median 20%EOGOXYDVNFANGEXEPARROVVSMPREQTCHRDARContinental Resources, IncCRGYMTDRMURRRCVNOMTALOCNXMGYCRCHESMKOSPHXE-PBKVCRKGPORNOGMNRAESIREPXGRNTINRGTETTIWTIBDCOEGYDECREIBSMPROPKRPTXOSDAMPYDMLPBATLPEDPNRGWHKEPMEPSNEnergy 11, L.P.ANNAEPEnergy Resources 12, L.P.EONRRSRVBRNAGIGEverflow Eastern Partners LPBSINMXCSPNDRKDAROYLTPETCJAXCKXNRISBRLLGBRNUAIALTXNext Bridge Hydrocarbons, Inc.OKMNVTS (+23%, 20%)
Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Vitesse Energy

Vitesse Energy, Inc. is focused on returning capital to stockholders through owning financial interests predominantly as a non-operator in oil and gas wells drilled by leading U.S. operators.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 3, 2026.

Vitesse Energy against its Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +23% against the peers' median +46%. Operating margin: 19.7% against the peers' median 19.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VTS Vitesse EnergyQ3 2026$83.0M+23%19.7%
EOG EOG ResourcesQ3 2026$8.5B+46%41.9%
OXY Occidental PetroleumQ2 2026$8.1B+53%48.5%
DVN Devon EnergyQ3 2026$6.9B+58%18.3%
FANG Diamondback EnergyQ3 2026$5.4B+38%46.0%
EXE Expand EnergyQ3 2026$3.3B+11%19.5%
PARR PAR Pacific HoldingsQ3 2026$3.1B+52%15.5%
OVV OvintivQ3 2026$2.6B+26%33.7%
SM SM EnergyQ3 2026$2.2B+167%10.9%

Source: Vitesse Energy 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1944558 · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Guidance and outlook

Vitesse Energy: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-02)Vitesse Energy: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-02)Costs4Margins4Financing4Other3Buybacks & dividends2Tax1
18 statements; tone -0.06 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 10 hedged.
Vitesse Energy: outlook statements against the filing beforeVitesse Energy: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3Cautious4

13F: who owns VTS and who is buying

Largest holders of VTS (13F)Largest holders of VTS (13F)Vanguard Group$56.6MKimmeridge Energy Management Comp…$50.5MFirst Reserve GP Xiii$45.9MBlackRock$41.0MMirae Asset Global ETFS Holdings$28.6MState Street$25.5MPunch & Associates Investment Man…$25.0MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$22.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$21.9MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$17.8M
Funds' net buying of VTS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VTS by quarter (13F)−$8.4M2024-09$4.5M2024-12$81.1M2025-03$8.8M2025-06$21.8M2025-09$3.6M2025-12$10.5M2026-03$86.9M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VTS

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare VTS with

中文版:Vitesse Energy(VTS)财报

Español · Français