Filing Flows › Companies › GeneDx Holdings › Timeline
GeneDx Holdings stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−55.0% to $62.37
GeneDx Holdings (WGS) stock fell 55% over the last 252 sessions, to $62.37. On the way it reported 3 quarters, its insiders filed 23 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Stueland Katherine sold $1.0M | +2.9% (+3.3% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−6.5% vs SPY) | −32.1% (−34.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Feeley Kevin sold $364K | +2.9% (+3.3% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−6.5% vs SPY) | −32.1% (−34.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Katherine Stueland plans to sell $1.2M | +0.7% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +9.7% (+10.9% vs SPY) | −22.5% (−24.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Insider sale | Stueland Katherine sold $311K | +0.7% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +9.7% (+10.9% vs SPY) | −22.5% (−24.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Insider sale | Feeley Kevin sold $108K | +0.7% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +9.7% (+10.9% vs SPY) | −22.5% (−24.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Kevin Feeley plans to sell $458K | 0.0% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −15.9% (−15.6% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Insider sale | Feeley Kevin sold $31K | 0.0% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −15.9% (−15.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 105.3% | +4.1% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +16.9% (+13.4% vs SPY) | +26.4% (+23.8% vs SPY) |
| Jun 16, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.2% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +0.6% (+0.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Stueland Katherine sold $638K | −1.2% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +0.6% (+0.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Feeley Kevin sold $227K | −1.2% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +0.6% (+0.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Insider sale | Stueland Katherine sold $196K | +8.4% (+8.7% vs SPY) | +16.9% (+14.8% vs SPY) | +29.2% (+27.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Insider sale | Feeley Kevin sold $68K | +8.4% (+8.7% vs SPY) | +16.9% (+14.8% vs SPY) | +29.2% (+27.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Insider buy | Casdin Eli bought $2.6M | −7.5% (−4.9% vs SPY) | +8.1% (+10.6% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+16.0% vs SPY) |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Insider buy | Casdin Eli bought $8.5M | +6.0% (+5.6% vs SPY) | +2.4% (+6.3% vs SPY) | +26.2% (+26.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Insider sale | Feeley Kevin sold $19K | 0.0% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +0.4% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +27.8% (+28.8% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | Insider buy | Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. bought $6.1M | +6.0% (+5.0% vs SPY) | +13.5% (+11.2% vs SPY) | +33.7% (+31.7% vs SPY) |
| May 19, 2026 | Insider buy | Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. bought $7.9M | −1.3% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +14.7% (+13.1% vs SPY) | +27.9% (+27.6% vs SPY) |
| May 18, 2026 | Insider buy | Casdin Partners Master Fund, L.P. bought $7.4M | +4.6% (+4.7% vs SPY) | +14.9% (+14.1% vs SPY) | +39.7% (+38.2% vs SPY) |
| May 15, 2026 | Insider buy | Meister Keith A. bought $1.8M | +4.8% (+6.0% vs SPY) | +19.7% (+20.5% vs SPY) | +45.6% (+44.7% vs SPY) |
| May 14, 2026 | Insider buy | Meister Keith A. bought $5.5M | −0.2% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +13.9% (+14.0% vs SPY) | +43.1% (+43.1% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | Insider buy | Meister Keith A. bought $6.4M | −1.4% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+7.1% vs SPY) | +43.5% (+43.5% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Insider buy | Meister Keith A. bought $19.6M | −2.9% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +32.3% (+32.4% vs SPY) |
| May 8, 2026 | Insider buy | Meister Keith A. bought $7.0M | +0.7% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−6.4% vs SPY) | +24.6% (+23.5% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Insider buy | Meister Keith A. bought $20.2M | +15.4% (+15.7% vs SPY) | +11.5% (+10.4% vs SPY) | +40.8% (+40.3% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -1407.8% | +3.8% (+4.2% vs SPY) | −47.2% (−49.5% vs SPY) | −20.7% (−26.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Insider sale | Stueland Katherine sold $142K | −4.9% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −65.0% (−66.6% vs SPY) | −27.6% (−33.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Insider sale | Feeley Kevin sold $26K | −4.9% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −65.0% (−66.6% vs SPY) | −27.6% (−33.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −7.2% (−7.2% vs SPY) | +10.0% (+12.0% vs SPY) | −29.1% (−21.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 16.7% | +5.9% (+7.0% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −12.9% (−8.1% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, GeneDx Holdings' insiders reported 11 open-market buys ($93.1M) and 12 sales ($3.2M). Of the 18 old enough to score, 11 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +84.6% and after a sale +50.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → GeneDx Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.