Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › GeneDx Holdings (WGS)

GeneDx Holdings (WGS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026 · GeneDx Holdings (WGS) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 11% year over year to $114M · 16¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -15.3%

GeneDx Holdings made $114M in Q2 2026 (+11% Y/Y): Diagnostic Test $112M, Other revenue $2.6M. Operating margin -15.3%, net loss $17.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026.

Revenue$114M
Year over year+11%
Operating margin-15.3%
Net earnings−$17.7M
Operating cash flow−$29.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $114.4M in Q2 2026, up 11% year over year and up 12% from the previous quarter. Patients with third-party insurance was the largest line at 83% of revenue. Patients with third-party insurance added $13.6M year over year (up 17%), 116% of the total change. Institutional customers declined 14%.

Gross margin was 68.4%, down 0.7 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $17.5M, an operating margin of -15.3%. Operating expenses grew 54% against revenue growth of 11%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+30%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $17.7M, narrower than the previous quarter's $63.3M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$29.0M. Non-cash charges added back $6.7M of depreciation and amortization and $6.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $24.3M. Capital expenditures of $10.1M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$39.1M.

Quarterly history

GeneDx Holdings revenue by quarterGeneDx Holdings revenue by quarter$95.6MQ4 2024$87.1MQ1 2025$103MQ2 2025$117MQ3 2025$121MQ4 2025$102MQ1 2026$114MQ2 2026
GeneDx Holdings net earnings by quarterGeneDx Holdings net earnings by quarter$5.4MQ4 2024−$6.5MQ1 2025$10.8MQ2 2025−$7.6MQ3 2025−$17.7MQ4 2025−$63.3MQ1 2026−$17.7MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 3, 2026$114M+11%-15.3%−$17.7M−$29.0M
Q1 202610-QMay 4, 2026$102M+17%-56.2%−$63.3M−$32.4M
Q4 202510-KFeb 23, 2026$121M+26%-11.8%−$17.7M−$3.1M
Q3 202510-QOct 28, 2025$117M+52%-2.8%−$7.6M$15.8M
Q2 202510-QJul 29, 2025$103M+46%8.7%$10.8M$10.4M
Q1 202510-QApr 30, 2025$87.1M+40%-5.2%−$6.5M$10.2M
Q4 202410-KFeb 20, 2025$95.6M+67%9.2%$5.4M−$3.2M

Charts

GeneDx Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGeneDx Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+67%Q4 2024+40%-9%Q1 2025+46%+18%Q2 2025+52%+14%Q3 2025+26%+4%Q4 2025+17%-15%Q1 2026+11%+12%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +11%, Q/Q +12%.
GeneDx Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026GeneDx Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$94.4MOther financing−$55.1MOperating cash flow−$48.7MShares issued$34.2MCapital spending−$27.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$13.8MOther investing−$11.6M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
GeneDx Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGeneDx Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$8.3M−$4.4MQ3 2024$5.4M−$3.2MQ4 2024−$6.5M$10.2MQ1 2025$10.8M$10.4MQ2 2025−$7.6M$15.8MQ3 2025−$17.7M−$3.1MQ4 2025−$63.3M−$32.4MQ1 2026−$17.7M−$29.0MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$17.7M, Operating cash flow −$29.0M.
GeneDx Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearGeneDx Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year0MFY2020108MFY202110MFY202224MFY202327MFY202429MFY2025
+558109.6% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
GeneDx Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)GeneDx Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$4.5M2026$50.0M2028
Cash $105M, short-term investments $66.3M, long-term debt $54.5M at 2025-12-31.
GeneDx Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (14 companies, SIC 8000)GeneDx Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (14 companies, SIC 8000)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +13%median 3%PRVALFSTPIIIPNTGINNVUSPHOMDADCGOTalkspace, Inc.VSEELDDDATPCNPLYWGS (+11%, -15%)
Services-Health Services; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Buys from

About GeneDx Holdings

• “Legacy GeneDx” refer to GeneDx, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, which we acquired on April 29, 2022 (the “Acquisition”); • “Legacy Sema4” refer to Sema4 OpCo Inc., a Delaware corporation, which consummated the business combination with CM Life Sciences, Inc. (“CMLS”) on July 22, 2021 (the “Business Combination”);

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 23, 2026.

GeneDx Holdings against its Services-Health Services peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +11% against the peers' median +13%. Operating margin: -15.3% against the peers' median 5.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
WGS GeneDx HoldingsQ2 2026$114M+11%-15.3%
PRVA Privia Health GroupQ3 2026$657M+13%3.1%
LFST LifeStance Health GroupQ3 2026$456M+25%7.3%
PIII P3 Health PartnersQ2 2026$386M+9%10.7%
PNTG Pennant GroupQ3 2026$302M+32%5.5%
INNV InnovAge HoldingQ1 FY27$265M+12%7.6%
USPH U S Physical TherapyQ3 2026$223M+13%11.3%
OMDA Omada HealthQ3 2026$91.3M+34%5.3%
DCGO DocGoQ2 2026$73.4M-9%-24.4%

Source: GeneDx Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1818331 · Services-Health Services

13F: who owns WGS and who is buying

Largest holders of WGS (13F)Largest holders of WGS (13F)Corvex Management LP$328MCasdin Capital, LLC$254MVanguard Group$155MBlackRock$117MOracle Investment Management$115MGoldman Sachs Group$115MARK Investment Management LLC$111MWilliam Blair Investment Manageme…$96.2MMorgan Stanley$67.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$60.3M
Funds' net buying of WGS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of WGS by quarter (13F)$23.1M2024-09$169M2024-12$411M2025-03$279M2025-06−$119M2025-09$93.3M2025-12$71.5M2026-03$22.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on WGS

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare WGS with

中文版:GeneDx Holdings(WGS)财报

Español · Français