Filing Flows › Companies › Williams Companies › Timeline
Williams Companies stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+14.0% to $64.08
Williams Companies (WMB) stock rose 14% over the last 252 sessions, to $64.08. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 5 open-market trades and 7 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 9 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.4% | −4.3% (−3.9% vs SPY) | −14.9% (−12.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Terrance Lane Wilson plans to sell $148K | −4.3% (−3.9% vs SPY) | −14.9% (−12.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Wilson Terrance Lane sold $148K | −4.3% (−3.9% vs SPY) | −14.9% (−12.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Terrance Lane Wilson plans to sell $136K | +1.8% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +5.0% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +9.7% (+8.8% vs SPY) |
| Sep 10, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.8% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +0.5% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Terrance Lane Wilson plans to sell $151K | +0.2% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −9.2% (−8.9% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Insider sale | Wilson Terrance Lane sold $151K | +0.2% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −9.2% (−8.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.7% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +4.5% (+4.0% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+0.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Terrance Lane Wilson plans to sell $973K | +2.9% (+3.1% vs SPY) | −1.9% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −0.8% (+1.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Insider sale | Wilson Terrance Lane sold $973K | +2.9% (+3.1% vs SPY) | −1.9% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −0.8% (+1.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: The Williams Companies Fndn, Inc plans to sell $10.4M | +0.4% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +5.0% (+5.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.2% | −1.6% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+2.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Terrance Lane Wilson plans to sell $141K | −1.6% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+2.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Wilson Terrance Lane sold $141K | −1.6% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+2.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.5% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+2.8% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−1.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Terrance Lane Wilson plans to sell $148K | −2.1% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−4.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Insider sale | Wilson Terrance Lane sold $148K | −2.1% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+1.4% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−4.0% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.5% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−8.1% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−3.8% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.2% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −4.8% (−7.2% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−11.0% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 16.4% | −0.2% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −4.8% (−7.2% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−11.0% vs SPY) |
| Mar 26, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.6% (+1.1% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−13.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -3.1% | +1.4% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +5.9% (+7.5% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+11.8% vs SPY) |
| Jan 8, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.4% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +10.4% (+9.7% vs SPY) |
| Dec 1, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.0% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +0.8% (+0.3% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−1.9% vs SPY) |
| Nov 20, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.2% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +3.4% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +0.8% (−4.3% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Williams Companies' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 5 sales ($1.6M). Of the 2 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +5.8%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Williams Companies: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.