Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Xenetic Biosciences (XBIO)

Xenetic Biosciences (XBIO) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 · Xenetic Biosciences (XBIO) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 12% year over year to $661K · 141¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -147.1%

Xenetic Biosciences made $661K in Q2 2026 (+12% Y/Y). Operating margin -147.1%, net loss $930K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026.

Revenue$661K
Year over year+12%
Operating margin-147.1%
Net earnings−$930K
Operating cash flow−$875K

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $661K in Q2 2026, up 12% year over year and down 18% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $1.0M, an operating margin of -147.1%. Total costs grew 24% against revenue growth of 12%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+64%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $930K, wider than the previous quarter's $456K loss.

Operating cash flow was −$875K. Non-cash charges added back $52K of share-based compensation.

Quarterly history

Xenetic Biosciences revenue by quarterXenetic Biosciences revenue by quarter$649KQ4 2024$593KQ1 2025$590KQ2 2025$1.0MQ3 2025$766KQ4 2025$807KQ1 2026$661KQ2 2026
Xenetic Biosciences net earnings by quarterXenetic Biosciences net earnings by quarter−$1.1MQ4 2024−$903KQ1 2025−$689KQ2 2025−$510KQ3 2025−$579KQ4 2025−$456KQ1 2026−$930KQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$661K+12%-147.1%−$930K−$875K
Q1 202610-QMay 12, 2026$807K+36%-62.2%−$456K−$536K
Q4 202510-KMar 12, 2026$766K+18%-81.3%−$579K−$243K
Q3 202510-QNov 12, 2025$1.0M+67%-53.0%−$510K−$658K
Q2 202510-QAug 12, 2025$590K-19%-122.8%−$689K−$384K
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$593K+16%-158.9%−$903K−$1.0M
Q4 202410-KMar 18, 2025$649K-3%-169.4%−$1.1M−$674K

Charts

Xenetic Biosciences: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterXenetic Biosciences: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-3%Q4 2024+16%-9%Q1 2025-19%-1%Q2 2025+67%+74%Q3 2025+18%-25%Q4 2025+36%+5%Q1 2026+12%-18%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +12%, Q/Q -18%.
Xenetic Biosciences: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Xenetic Biosciences: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Not reconciled$4.0MOperating cash flow−$2.3MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$1.7M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Xenetic Biosciences: profit against cash, quarter by quarterXenetic Biosciences: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$437K−$459KQ3 2024−$1.1M−$674KQ4 2024−$903K−$1.0MQ1 2025−$689K−$384KQ2 2025−$510K−$658KQ3 2025−$579K−$243KQ4 2025−$456K−$536KQ1 2026−$930K−$875KQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$930K, Operating cash flow −$875K.
Xenetic Biosciences: diluted shares by fiscal yearXenetic Biosciences: diluted shares by fiscal year6MFY202010MFY20211MFY20222MFY20232MFY20242MFY2025
-73.4% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Xenetic Biosciences in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Xenetic Biosciences in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMXBIO (+12%, -100%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Xenetic Biosciences

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company focused on advancing innovative immuno-oncology technologies addressing difficult to treat cancers. The Company's proprietary DNase technology is designed to improve outcomes of existing treatments, including immunotherapies, by targeting neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), which are involved in cancer progression. Xenetic is currently focused on advancing its systemic DNase program into the clinic as an adjunctive therapy for pancreatic carcinoma and locally advanced or metastatic solid tumors.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 7, 2026.

Xenetic Biosciences against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +12% against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: -147.1% against the peers' median 20.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
XBIO Xenetic BiosciencesQ2 2026$661K+12%-147.1%
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Xenetic Biosciences 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1534525 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

13F: who owns XBIO and who is buying

Largest holders of XBIO (13F)Largest holders of XBIO (13F)Renaissance Technologies LLC$342KGeode Capital Management, LLC$51KVanguard Capital Management LLC$37KJTC Employer Solutions Trustee$8KSBI Securities$3KTower Research Capital LLC$2KMorgan Stanley$437
Funds' net buying of XBIO by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of XBIO by quarter (13F)$68K2024-09$83K2024-12−$52K2025-03−$170K2025-06−$19K2025-09$310K2025-12−$178K2026-03−$50K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on XBIO

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare XBIO with

中文版:Xenetic Biosciences(XBIO)财报

Español · Français