Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ABG vs SAH

Asbury Automotive Group vs Sonic Automotive: ABG and SAH compared

Asbury Automotive Group is the larger company: $4.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $3.9B for Sonic Automotive (Q2 2026). Sonic Automotive is growing faster (+8% against -8% a year earlier). Asbury Automotive Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 4.7% against 3.3%.

Asbury Automotive Group vs Sonic Automotive, latest quarterAsbury Automotive Group vs Sonic Automotive, latest quarterAsbury Automotive Group (ABG)Sonic Automotive (SAH)Revenue$4.4B$3.9BRevenue growth, Y/Y-8%+8%Gross margin16.6%15.7%Operating margin4.7%3.3%Net margin2.4%1.5%

Where the money goes: ABG and SAH

Asbury Automotive Group (ABG) · Q3 2026

Asbury Automotive Group, Q3 2026: revenue $4.4B (-8% year over year), operating margin 4.7%, net earnings $105M, operating cash flow $265M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sonic Automotive (SAH) · Q2 2026

Sonic Automotive, Q2 2026: revenue $3.9B (+8% year over year), operating margin 3.3%, net earnings $57.4M, operating cash flow −$100M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Asbury Automotive Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Asbury Automotive Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026New and used vehicle$3.6BVehicle repair and maintenance se…$516MFinance and insurance, net$182MUsed vehicle wholesale$140M
Sonic Automotive revenue by segment, Q2 2026Sonic Automotive revenue by segment, Q2 2026Total vehicles$3.2BParts, service and collision repa…$530MFinance, insurance and other, net$210M
Asbury Automotive Group (ABG)Sonic Automotive (SAH)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$4.4B$3.9B
Revenue growth, Y/Y-8%+8%
Gross margin16.6%15.7%
Operating margin4.7%3.3%
Net earnings$105M$57.4M
Net margin2.4%1.5%
Operating cash flow$265M−$100M
Free cash flow$193M—
Market value$3.7B$2.0B
P/E8.2×10.0×
Analysts’ mean target$225.18$81.82

Where the revenue comes from

Asbury Automotive Group

Sonic Automotive

Questions

Which is bigger, Asbury Automotive Group or Sonic Automotive?

Asbury Automotive Group is the larger company: $4.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $3.9B for Sonic Automotive (Q2 2026).

Is Asbury Automotive Group or Sonic Automotive growing faster?

Sonic Automotive is growing faster (+8% against -8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Asbury Automotive Group or Sonic Automotive?

Asbury Automotive Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 4.7% against 3.3%.

More: Asbury Automotive Group earnings · how Asbury Automotive Group makes money · Sonic Automotive earnings · how Sonic Automotive makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.