Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ANET vs EXTR

Arista Networks vs Extreme Networks: ANET and EXTR compared

Arista Networks is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $341M for Extreme Networks (Q1 FY27). Arista Networks is growing faster (+58% against +10% a year earlier). Arista Networks is more profitable, with an operating margin of 44.9% against 6.8%.

Arista Networks vs Extreme Networks, latest quarterArista Networks vs Extreme Networks, latest quarterArista Networks (ANET)Extreme Networks (EXTR)Revenue$3.7B$341MRevenue growth, Y/Y+58%+10%Gross margin63.6%62.1%Operating margin44.9%6.8%Net margin42.7%4.7%Free cash flow$1.1B$38.7M

Where the money goes: ANET and EXTR

Arista Networks (ANET) · Q3 2026

Arista Networks, Q3 2026: revenue $3.7B (+58% year over year), operating margin 44.9%, net earnings $1.6B, operating cash flow $1.2B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Extreme Networks (EXTR) · Q1 FY27

Extreme Networks, Q1 FY27: revenue $341M (+10% year over year), operating margin 6.8%, net earnings $16.0M, operating cash flow $45.4M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Arista Networks revenue by segment, Q3 2026Arista Networks revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product$3.2BService$468M
Extreme Networks revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Extreme Networks revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Product$218MSubscription and Support$123M
Arista Networks (ANET)Extreme Networks (EXTR)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q1 FY27
Revenue$3.7B$341M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+58%+10%
Gross margin63.6%62.1%
Operating margin44.9%6.8%
Net earnings$1.6B$16.0M
Net margin42.7%4.7%
Operating cash flow$1.2B$45.4M
Free cash flow$1.1B$38.7M
Market value$217.4B$3.2B
P/E45.8×61.6×
Analysts’ mean target$250.00$33.62

Where the revenue comes from

Arista Networks

Extreme Networks

Questions

Which is bigger, Arista Networks or Extreme Networks?

Arista Networks is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $341M for Extreme Networks (Q1 FY27).

Is Arista Networks or Extreme Networks growing faster?

Arista Networks is growing faster (+58% against +10% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Arista Networks or Extreme Networks?

Arista Networks is more profitable, with an operating margin of 44.9% against 6.8%.

More: Arista Networks earnings · how Arista Networks makes money · Extreme Networks earnings · how Extreme Networks makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.