Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › BBGI vs SGA

Beasley Broadcast Group vs Saga Communications: BBGI and SGA compared

Beasley Broadcast Group is the larger company: $44.1M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $26.4M for Saga Communications (Q2 2026). Saga Communications is growing faster (-6% against -17% a year earlier). Beasley Broadcast Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 3.0% against 2.4%.

Beasley Broadcast Group vs Saga Communications, latest quarterBeasley Broadcast Group vs Saga Communications, latest quarterBeasley Broadcast Group (BBGI)Saga Communications (SGA)Revenue$44.1M$26.4MRevenue growth, Y/Y-17%-6%Operating margin3.0%2.4%Net margin191.0%3.6%

Where the money goes: BBGI and SGA

Beasley Broadcast Group (BBGI) · Q2 2026

Beasley Broadcast Group, Q2 2026: revenue $44.1M (-17% year over year), operating margin 3.0%, net earnings $84.3M, operating cash flow −$11.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Saga Communications (SGA) · Q2 2026

Saga Communications, Q2 2026: revenue $26.4M (-6% year over year), operating margin 2.4%, net earnings $960K, operating cash flow −$1.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Beasley Broadcast Group revenue by segment, Q2 2026Beasley Broadcast Group revenue by segment, Q2 2026Audio Advertising$32.5MDigital Advertising$11.7M
Saga Communications revenue by segment, Q2 2026Saga Communications revenue by segment, Q2 2026Broadcast Advertising Revenue, net$19.6MDigital Advertising Revenue$5.3MOther Revenue$1.6M
Beasley Broadcast Group (BBGI)Saga Communications (SGA)
Latest quarterQ2 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$44.1M$26.4M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-17%-6%
Operating margin3.0%2.4%
Net earnings$84.3M$960K
Net margin191.0%3.6%
Operating cash flow−$11.8M−$1.7M

Where the revenue comes from

Beasley Broadcast Group

Saga Communications

Questions

Which is bigger, Beasley Broadcast Group or Saga Communications?

Beasley Broadcast Group is the larger company: $44.1M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $26.4M for Saga Communications (Q2 2026).

Is Beasley Broadcast Group or Saga Communications growing faster?

Saga Communications is growing faster (-6% against -17% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Beasley Broadcast Group or Saga Communications?

Beasley Broadcast Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 3.0% against 2.4%.

More: Beasley Broadcast Group earnings · how Beasley Broadcast Group makes money · Saga Communications earnings · how Saga Communications makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.