Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › BCPC vs ACNT

Balchem vs Ascent Industries: BCPC and ACNT compared

Balchem is the larger company: $291M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $27.1M for Ascent Industries (Q3 2026). Ascent Industries is growing faster (+38% against +9% a year earlier). Balchem is more profitable, with an operating margin of 21.5% against 6.0%.

Balchem vs Ascent Industries, latest quarterBalchem vs Ascent Industries, latest quarterBalchem (BCPC)Ascent Industries (ACNT)Revenue$291M$27.1MRevenue growth, Y/Y+9%+38%Gross margin36.4%26.2%Operating margin21.5%6.0%Net margin16.1%5.2%Free cash flow$57.9M$1.2M

Where the money goes: BCPC and ACNT

Balchem (BCPC) · Q3 2026

Balchem, Q3 2026: revenue $291M (+9% year over year), operating margin 21.5%, net earnings $46.7M, operating cash flow $69.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Ascent Industries (ACNT) · Q3 2026

Ascent Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $27.1M (+38% year over year), operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $1.4M, operating cash flow $2.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Balchem revenue by segment, Q3 2026Balchem revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product Sales Revenue$290MRoyalty Revenue$401K
Ascent Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Ascent Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Custom Manufacturing$18.7MCore Technology$7.2MDistribution$1.2M
Balchem (BCPC)Ascent Industries (ACNT)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$291M$27.1M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+9%+38%
Gross margin36.4%26.2%
Operating margin21.5%6.0%
Net earnings$46.7M$1.4M
Net margin16.1%5.2%
Operating cash flow$69.8M$2.3M
Free cash flow$57.9M$1.2M
Market value$5.6B—
P/E33.0×—
Analysts’ mean target$213.50—

Where the revenue comes from

Balchem

Ascent Industries

Questions

Which is bigger, Balchem or Ascent Industries?

Balchem is the larger company: $291M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $27.1M for Ascent Industries (Q3 2026).

Is Balchem or Ascent Industries growing faster?

Ascent Industries is growing faster (+38% against +9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Balchem or Ascent Industries?

Balchem is more profitable, with an operating margin of 21.5% against 6.0%.

More: Balchem earnings · how Balchem makes money · Ascent Industries earnings · how Ascent Industries makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 23, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.