Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Ascent Industries (ACNT)

Ascent Industries (ACNT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Ascent Industries (ACNT) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 38% year over year to $27.1M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 6.0%

Ascent Industries made $27.1M in Q3 2026 (+38% Y/Y): Custom Manufacturing $18.7M, Core Technology $7.2M, Distribution $1.2M. Operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $1.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$27.1M
Year over year+38%
Operating margin6.0%
Net earnings$1.4M
Operating cash flow$2.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $27.1M in Q3 2026, up 38% year over year and up 6% from the previous quarter. Custom Manufacturing was the largest line at 69% of revenue. Custom Manufacturing added $5.9M year over year (up 46%), 80% of the total change.

Gross margin was 26.2%, down 3.4 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $1.6M, a 6.0% margin (up 10.1 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 18% while revenue rose 38%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+17%). Net earnings were $1.4M. The effective tax rate was 26.1%.

Operating cash flow was $2.3M (up 73% year over year), 162% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $718K of depreciation and amortization and $321K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $175K. Capital expenditures of $1.1M left free cash flow of $1.2M.

Quarterly history

Ascent Industries revenue by quarterAscent Industries revenue by quarter$24.7MQ1 2025$18.7MQ2 2025$19.7MQ3 2025$18.8MQ4 2025$19.4MQ1 2026$25.7MQ2 2026$27.1MQ3 2026
Ascent Industries net earnings by quarterAscent Industries net earnings by quarter−$2.3MQ1 2025$6.3MQ2 2025−$2.1MQ3 2025−$1.0MQ4 2025−$2.0MQ1 2026$670KQ2 2026$1.4MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$27.1M+38%6.0%$1.4M$2.3M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$25.7M+38%-1.0%$670K−$2.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$19.4M+9%-12.2%−$2.0M−$5.4M
Q4 202510-KMar 3, 2026$18.8M+4%-7.9%−$1.0M$266K
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$19.7M-6%-4.1%−$2.1M$1.3M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$18.7M-13%-14.4%$6.3M−$1.4M
Q1 202510-QMay 12, 2025$24.7M-12%-4.2%−$2.3M−$700K

Charts

Ascent Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterAscent Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-12%Q1 2025-13%-25%Q2 2025-6%+6%Q3 2025+4%-5%Q4 2025+9%+3%Q1 2026+38%+32%Q2 2026+38%+6%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +38%, Q/Q +6%.
Ascent Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Ascent Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)$28.3MOther investing−$13.6MBuybacks−$7.1MOperating cash flow−$5.2MCapital spending−$2.7MShares issued$813KNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$314KOther financing−$160K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Ascent Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterAscent Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.0M$8.8MQ4 2024−$2.3M−$700KQ1 2025$6.3M−$1.4MQ2 2025−$2.1M$1.3MQ3 2025−$1.0M$266KQ4 2025−$2.0M−$5.4MQ1 2026$670K−$2.3MQ2 2026$1.4M$2.3MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $1.4M, Operating cash flow $2.3M.
Ascent Industries: diluted shares by fiscal yearAscent Industries: diluted shares by fiscal year9MFY20209MFY202110MFY202210MFY202310MFY202410MFY2025
+5.5% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Ascent Industries in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 2800)Ascent Industries in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 2800)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +8%median 9%OLNHUNHuntsman International LLCCCSOLSIOSPPRMECVTNGVTBCPCFMCGUREBLGOCITRLQMTACNT (+38%, 6%)
Chemicals & Allied Products; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Ascent Industries

Ascent Industries Co. (“Ascent” or the “Company”) is a specialty chemicals platform delivering differentiated, performance-driven chemical solutions to a diverse set of end markets. The Company develops, manufactures, and supplies tailored formulations and intermediates that enhance product performance and optimize industrial processes. Ascent operates three production facilities located in Cleveland, Tennessee; Fountain Inn, South Carolina; and Danville, Virginia. These facilities support customers across energy, household, industrial and institutional (“HII”), personal care, coatings, adhesives, sealants and elastomers (“CASE”), agriculture, water treatment, pulp and paper, construction, automotive, and other industrial markets.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 3, 2026.

Ascent Industries against its Chemicals & Allied Products peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +38% against the peers' median +14%. Operating margin: 6.0% against the peers' median 8.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ACNT Ascent IndustriesQ3 2026$27.1M+38%6.0%
OLN OlinQ3 2026$1.7B+2%3.4%
HUN HuntsmanQ3 2026$1.7B+18%2.3%
Huntsman International LLCQ2 2026$1.7B+14%2.2%
CC ChemoursQ3 2026$1.5B+3%14.4%
SOLS Solstice Advanced MaterialsQ3 2026$1.0B+8%10.7%
IOSP InnospecQ3 2026$474M+7%8.8%
PRM Perimeter GroupQ3 2026$390M+24%106.8%
ECVT EcovystQ3 2026$309M+51%9.5%

Source: Ascent Industries 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 95953 · Chemicals & Allied Products

Guidance and outlook

Ascent Industries: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Ascent Industries: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other3Capital spending1Demand1
5 statements; tone +0.20 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
Ascent Industries: outlook statements against the filing beforeAscent Industries: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1

13F: who owns ACNT and who is buying

Largest holders of ACNT (13F)Largest holders of ACNT (13F)Mink Brook Asset Management LLC$13.3MVanguard Group$7.0MVanguard Capital Management LLC$5.2MBard Associates$4.8MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$4.3MRenaissance Technologies LLC$4.2MOppenheimer & Close, LLC$3.5MWells Fargo$3.1MHeartland Advisors$3.0MDe Lisle Partners LLP$3.0M
Funds' net buying of ACNT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ACNT by quarter (13F)$457K2024-09$1.2M2024-12$2.1M2025-03−$8.3M2025-06$4.6M2025-09$4.7M2025-12$6.2M2026-03−$4.1M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ACNT

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ACNT with

中文版:Ascent Industries(ACNT)财报

Español · Français