Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › BE vs FPS

Bloom Energy vs Forgent Power Solutions: BE and FPS compared

Bloom Energy is the larger company: $1.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $462M for Forgent Power Solutions (Q4 FY26). Bloom Energy is growing faster (+138% against +94% a year earlier). Forgent Power Solutions is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.9% against 18.2%.

Bloom Energy vs Forgent Power Solutions, latest quarterBloom Energy vs Forgent Power Solutions, latest quarterBloom Energy (BE)Forgent Power Solutions (FPS)Revenue$1.2B$462MRevenue growth, Y/Y+138%+94%Gross margin33.8%36.1%Operating margin18.2%19.9%Net margin20.3%11.5%

Where the money goes: BE and FPS

Bloom Energy (BE) · Q3 2026

Bloom Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $1.2B (+138% year over year), operating margin 18.2%, net earnings $250M, operating cash flow −$27.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) · Q4 FY26

Forgent Power Solutions, Q4 FY26: revenue $462M (+94% year over year), operating margin 19.9%, net earnings $53.3M, operating cash flow $73.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Bloom Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Bloom Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product$1.1BInstallation$84.9MService$67.6MElectricity$5.0M
Forgent Power Solutions revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Forgent Power Solutions revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Custom products$292MPowertrain solutions$147MServices$12.3MStandard products$11.2M
Bloom Energy (BE)Forgent Power Solutions (FPS)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q4 FY26
Revenue$1.2B$462M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+138%+94%
Gross margin33.8%36.1%
Operating margin18.2%19.9%
Net earnings$250M$53.3M
Net margin20.3%11.5%
Operating cash flow−$27.1M$73.9M
Free cash flow—$42.6M
Market value$56.4B$4.6B
P/E1.7×55.7×
Analysts’ mean target$283.85$53.75

Where the revenue comes from

Bloom Energy

Forgent Power Solutions

Questions

Which is bigger, Bloom Energy or Forgent Power Solutions?

Bloom Energy is the larger company: $1.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $462M for Forgent Power Solutions (Q4 FY26).

Is Bloom Energy or Forgent Power Solutions growing faster?

Bloom Energy is growing faster (+138% against +94% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Bloom Energy or Forgent Power Solutions?

Forgent Power Solutions is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.9% against 18.2%.

More: Bloom Energy earnings · how Bloom Energy makes money · Forgent Power Solutions earnings · how Forgent Power Solutions makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026; 10-K filed Sep 15, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.