Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CALY vs JOUT

Callaway Golf vs Johnson Outdoors: CALY and JOUT compared

Callaway Golf is the larger company: $437M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $190M for Johnson Outdoors (Q3 FY26). Johnson Outdoors is growing faster (+5% against -6% a year earlier). Callaway Golf is more profitable, with an operating margin of 10.2% against 9.7%.

Callaway Golf vs Johnson Outdoors, latest quarterCallaway Golf vs Johnson Outdoors, latest quarterCallaway Golf (CALY)Johnson Outdoors (JOUT)Revenue$437M$190MRevenue growth, Y/Y-6%+5%Gross margin51.9%45.3%Operating margin10.2%9.7%Net margin10.5%7.9%Free cash flow$181M$71.8M

Where the money goes: CALY and JOUT

Callaway Golf (CALY) · Q3 2026

Callaway Golf, Q3 2026: revenue $437M (-6% year over year), operating margin 10.2%, net earnings $45.7M, operating cash flow $192M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Johnson Outdoors (JOUT) · Q3 FY26

Johnson Outdoors, Q3 FY26: revenue $190M (+5% year over year), operating margin 9.7%, net earnings $14.9M, operating cash flow $77.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Callaway Golf revenue by segment, Q3 2026Callaway Golf revenue by segment, Q3 2026Golf Equipment$282MApparel, Gear and Other$155M
Johnson Outdoors revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Johnson Outdoors revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Fishing$150MDiving$23.3MCamping & Watercraft Recreation$16.4M
Callaway Golf (CALY)Johnson Outdoors (JOUT)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 FY26
Revenue$437M$190M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-6%+5%
Gross margin51.9%45.3%
Operating margin10.2%9.7%
Net earnings$45.7M$14.9M
Net margin10.5%7.9%
Operating cash flow$192M$77.7M
Free cash flow$181M$71.8M
Market value$3.1B—
P/E23.2×—
Analysts’ mean target$20.40—

Where the revenue comes from

Callaway Golf

Johnson Outdoors

Questions

Which is bigger, Callaway Golf or Johnson Outdoors?

Callaway Golf is the larger company: $437M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $190M for Johnson Outdoors (Q3 FY26).

Is Callaway Golf or Johnson Outdoors growing faster?

Johnson Outdoors is growing faster (+5% against -6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Callaway Golf or Johnson Outdoors?

Callaway Golf is more profitable, with an operating margin of 10.2% against 9.7%.

More: Callaway Golf earnings · how Callaway Golf makes money · Johnson Outdoors earnings · how Johnson Outdoors makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 7, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.