Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Callaway Golf (CALY)

Callaway Golf (CALY) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Callaway Golf (CALY) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 6% year over year to $437M · 10¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 10.2%

Callaway Golf made $437M in Q3 2026 (-6% Y/Y): Golf Equipment $282M, Apparel, Gear and Other $155M. Operating margin 10.2%, net earnings $45.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$437M
Year over year-6%
Operating margin10.2%
Net earnings$45.7M
Operating cash flow$192M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $436.9M in Q3 2026, down 6% year over year and down 29% from the previous quarter. Golf Equipment was the largest line at 64% of revenue. Golf Equipment lost $24.0M year over year (down 8%), 93% of the total change.

Gross margin was 51.9%, up 12.0 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $44.7M, a 10.2% margin (up 9.2 points year over year). Operating expenses grew 1% against a revenue fall of 6%. Net earnings were $45.7M. The effective tax rate was -0.7%.

Operating cash flow was $191.9M (down 16% year over year), 420% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $10.6M of depreciation and amortization and $5.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $130.1M. Capital expenditures of $11.1M left free cash flow of $180.8M.

Quarterly history

Callaway Golf revenue by quarterCallaway Golf revenue by quarter$1.1BQ1 2025$1.1BQ2 2025$934MQ3 2025$368MQ4 2025$688MQ1 2026$612MQ2 2026$437MQ3 2026
Callaway Golf net earnings by quarterCallaway Golf net earnings by quarter$2.1MQ1 2025$20.3MQ2 2025−$14.7MQ3 2025−$417MQ4 2025$93.1MQ1 2026$75.2MQ2 2026$45.7MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$437M-6%10.2%$45.7M$192M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$612M+2%18.8%$75.2M$250M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$688M+9%20.1%$93.1M−$169M
Q4 202510-KFeb 27, 2026$368M-1%-14.7%−$417M$63.9M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$934M-8%3.0%−$14.7M$228M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$1.1B-4%9.5%$20.3M$127M
Q1 202510-QMay 12, 2025$1.1B-4%6.1%$2.1M−$85.2M

Charts

Callaway Golf: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCallaway Golf: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-4%Q1 2025-4%+2%Q2 2025-8%-16%Q3 2025-1%-61%Q4 2025+9%+87%Q1 2026+2%-11%Q2 2026-6%-29%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -6%, Q/Q -29%.
Callaway Golf: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Callaway Golf: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing−$1.4BOther investing$808MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$432MOperating cash flow$336MBuybacks−$136MCapital spending−$38.4MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$1.4MExchange rates$900K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Callaway Golf: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCallaway Golf: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.5B$43.3MQ4 2024$2.1M−$85.2MQ1 2025$20.3M$127MQ2 2025−$14.7M$228MQ3 2025−$417M$63.9MQ4 2025$93.1M−$169MQ1 2026$75.2M$250MQ2 2026$45.7M$192MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $45.7M, Operating cash flow $192M.
Callaway Golf: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Callaway Golf: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)188MFY2020177MFY2021201MFY2022201MFY2023199MFY2024186MFY2025
-1.4% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2021.
Callaway Golf: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Callaway Golf: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$776M2026$14.7M2027$12.8M2028$12.8M2029$616M2030$2.1MLater
Cash $903M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $1.4B at 2025-12-31.
Callaway Golf in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 3949)Callaway Golf in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 3949)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 10%GOLFPTONYETIJOUTSBDSCLARESCAAOUTTRUGBWMGNWTGODRSCALY (-6%, 10%)
Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Callaway Golf

Callaway Golf Company, together with our wholly owned subsidiaries (collectively, the “Company,” “Callaway Golf,” “Callaway,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), is a leading golf equipment, gear and apparel company with a portfolio of global brands, including Callaway Golf, Odyssey, TravisMathew and OGIO. Through an unwavering commitment to innovation and premium craftsmanship, Callaway designs, manufactures, and sells high-performance golf clubs, golf balls, apparel, bags, and other accessories—setting the standard for performance in the game of golf. Our products are distributed globally through a mix of on-course, specialty retail, wholesale, direct-to-consumer and international channels.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 27, 2026.

Callaway Golf against its Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -6% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 10.2% against the peers' median 10.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CALY Callaway GolfQ3 2026$437M-6%10.2%
GOLF Acushnet HoldingsQ3 2026$649M-1%12.4%
PTON Peloton InteractiveQ1 FY27$559M+2%20.8%
YETI Yeti HoldingsQ2 2026$484M+8%19.3%
JOUT Johnson OutdoorsQ3 FY26$190M+5%9.7%
SBDS Solo BrandsQ2 2026$88.5M-4%4.0%
CLAR ClarusQ3 2026$71.2M+3%4.7%
ESCA EscaladeQ3 2026$65.6M-3%13.2%
AOUT American Outdoor BrandsQ1 FY27$37.3M+25%-5.7%

Source: Callaway Golf 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 837465 · Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC

Guidance and outlook

Callaway Golf: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Callaway Golf: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Supply chain2Demand1Financing1
4 statements; tone +0.25 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
Callaway Golf: outlook statements against the filing beforeCallaway Golf: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1

13F: who owns CALY and who is buying

Largest holders of CALY (13F)Largest holders of CALY (13F)BlackRock$399MWellington Management Group LLP$268MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$188MVanguard Group$187MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$157MAmerican Century Companies$129MVanguard Capital Management LLC$109MState Street$104MJacobs Levy Equity Management$79.4MGeode Capital Management, LLC$75.6M
Funds' net buying of CALY by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CALY by quarter (13F)$38.2M2024-09−$12.5M2024-12−$36.1M2025-03$35.4M2025-06−$46.4M2025-09−$53.2M2025-12$62.9M2026-03$16.4M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CALY

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare CALY with

中文版:Callaway Golf(CALY)财报

Español · Français