Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Solo Brands (SBDS)

Solo Brands (SBDS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026 · Solo Brands (SBDS) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue down 4% year over year to $88.5M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 4.0%

Solo Brands made $88.5M in Q2 2026 (-4% Y/Y): Apparel, activewear, and swimwear $40.6M, Fire pits, griddles, coolers, and related accessories $32.7M, Paddle boards, kayaks, and related accessories $15.1M. Operating margin 4.0%, net loss $4.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026.

Revenue$88.5M
Year over year-4%
Operating margin4.0%
Net earnings−$4.4M
Operating cash flow$36.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $88.5M in Q2 2026, down 4% year over year and up 41% from the previous quarter. Apparel, activewear, and swimwear was the largest line at 46% of revenue. Fire pits, griddles, coolers, and related accessories lost $5.6M year over year (down 15%), 148% of the total change.

Gross margin was 59.9%, down 1.4 points from Q2 2025. Operating profit was $3.5M, a 4.0% margin (up 14.6 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 25% while revenue fell 4%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $4.4M, narrower than the previous quarter's $5.5M loss. Net interest and other expense of $7.8M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $36.1M (up 230% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $5.4M of depreciation and amortization and $511K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $34.6M. Capital expenditures of $1.3M left free cash flow of $34.7M.

Quarterly history

Solo Brands revenue by quarterSolo Brands revenue by quarter$144MQ4 2024$77.3MQ1 2025$92.3MQ2 2025$53.0MQ3 2025$94.0MQ4 2025$62.9MQ1 2026$88.5MQ2 2026
Solo Brands net earnings by quarterSolo Brands net earnings by quarter−$58.2MQ4 2024−$18.6MQ1 2025−$20.8MQ2 2025−$22.9MQ3 2025−$83.2MQ4 2025−$5.5MQ1 2026−$4.4MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 13, 2026$88.5M-4%4.0%−$4.4M$36.1M
Q1 202610-QMay 14, 2026$62.9M-19%-7.5%−$5.5M−$16.1M
Q4 202510-KMar 23, 2026$94.0M-34%-81.7%−$83.2M$6.4M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$53.0M-44%-30.5%−$22.9M$11.2M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$92.3M-30%-10.7%−$20.8M$10.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 12, 2025$77.3M-10%-13.8%−$18.6M−$75.2M
Q4 202410-KMar 12, 2025$144M-13%-38.5%−$58.2M$13.0M

Charts

Solo Brands: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSolo Brands: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-13%Q4 2024-10%-46%Q1 2025-30%+19%Q2 2025-44%-43%Q3 2025-34%+77%Q4 2025-19%-33%Q1 2026-4%+41%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y -4%, Q/Q +41%.
Solo Brands: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Solo Brands: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow$37.7MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$17.3MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$10.5MOther investing−$9.3MExchange rates−$263KOther financing−$260K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Solo Brands: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSolo Brands: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$111M$378KQ3 2024−$58.2M$13.0MQ4 2024−$18.6M−$75.2MQ1 2025−$20.8M$10.9MQ2 2025−$22.9M$11.2MQ3 2025−$83.2M$6.4MQ4 2025−$5.5M−$16.1MQ1 2026−$4.4M$36.1MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$4.4M, Operating cash flow $36.1M.
Solo Brands: diluted shares by fiscal yearSolo Brands: diluted shares by fiscal year63MFY202163MFY202261MFY20231MFY20242MFY2025
-97.5% since FY2021: buybacks shrank the count.
Solo Brands: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Solo Brands: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$1.8M2026$7.8M2027$244M2028
Cash $20.0M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $242M at 2025-12-31.
Solo Brands in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 3949)Solo Brands in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 3949)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 10%GOLFPTONYETICALYJOUTCLARESCAAOUTTRUGBWMGNWTGODRSSBDS (-4%, 4%)
Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Solo Brands

We aim to help the customers in our communities live a good life by inspiring moments that create lasting memories. When we are at our best, our products serve as the centerpiece of awesome experiences and unlock nostalgia for past ones. We own and operate premium authentic outdoor brands with ingenious products influenced by customer feedback. We consistently deliver innovative, high-quality products that are loved by our customers and revolutionize the outdoor experience, build community and help everyday people reconnect with what matters most.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 23, 2026.

Solo Brands against its Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -4% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 4.0% against the peers' median 10.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SBDS Solo BrandsQ2 2026$88.5M-4%4.0%
GOLF Acushnet HoldingsQ3 2026$649M-1%12.4%
PTON Peloton InteractiveQ1 FY27$559M+2%20.8%
YETI Yeti HoldingsQ2 2026$484M+8%19.3%
CALY Callaway GolfQ3 2026$437M-6%10.2%
JOUT Johnson OutdoorsQ3 FY26$190M+5%9.7%
CLAR ClarusQ3 2026$71.2M+3%4.7%
ESCA EscaladeQ3 2026$65.6M-3%13.2%
AOUT American Outdoor BrandsQ1 FY27$37.3M+25%-5.7%

Source: Solo Brands 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1870600 · Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC

13F: who owns SBDS and who is buying

Largest holders of SBDS (13F)Largest holders of SBDS (13F)Vanguard Group$118KBarclays$107KEverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC$25
Funds' net buying of SBDS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SBDS by quarter (13F)$17.9M2025-09−$4K2025-12$104K2026-03−$4.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SBDS

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare SBDS with

中文版:Solo Brands(SBDS)财报

Español · Français