Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Clarus (CLAR)

Clarus (CLAR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Clarus (CLAR) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 3% year over year to $71.2M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 4.7%

Clarus made $71.2M in Q3 2026 (+3% Y/Y). Operating margin 4.7%, net earnings $3.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$71.2M
Year over year+3%
Operating margin4.7%
Net earnings$3.3M
Operating cash flow−$6.2M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $71.2M in Q3 2026, up 3% year over year and up 27% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 41.0%, up 5.9 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $3.3M, a 4.7% margin (up 9.0 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 6% while revenue rose 3%. Net earnings were $3.3M. The effective tax rate was 11.5%.

Operating cash flow was −$6.2M. Non-cash charges added back $2.8M of depreciation and amortization and $38K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $12.3M. Capital expenditures of $1.2M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$7.4M.

Quarterly history

Clarus revenue by quarterClarus revenue by quarter$60.4MQ1 2025$55.2MQ2 2025$69.3MQ3 2025$65.4MQ4 2025$61.9MQ1 2026$56.2MQ2 2026$71.2MQ3 2026
Clarus net earnings by quarterClarus net earnings by quarter−$5.2MQ1 2025−$8.4MQ2 2025−$1.6MQ3 2025−$31.3MQ4 2025−$3.3MQ1 2026$4.7MQ2 2026$3.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$71.2M+3%4.7%$3.3M−$6.2M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$56.2M+2%8.1%$4.7M$1.7M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$61.9M+2%-9.8%−$3.3M−$4.1M
Q4 202510-KMar 5, 2026$65.4M-8%-59.6%−$31.3M$12.5M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$69.3M+3%-4.4%−$1.6M−$5.7M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$55.2M-2%-19.7%−$8.4M−$9.4M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$60.4M-13%-11.2%−$5.2M−$2.1M

Charts

Clarus: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterClarus: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-13%Q1 2025-2%-9%Q2 2025+3%+26%Q3 2025-8%-6%Q4 2025+2%-5%Q1 2026+2%-9%Q2 2026+3%+27%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +3%, Q/Q +27%.
Clarus: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Clarus: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)$6.8MCapital spending−$4.7MOperating cash flow$3.9MDividends−$3.8MOther financing−$2.0MExchange rates$703KBuybacks−$479KOther investing−$375KAsset & business sales$81K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Clarus: profit against cash, quarter by quarterClarus: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$65.5M$16.6MQ4 2024−$5.2M−$2.1MQ1 2025−$8.4M−$9.4MQ2 2025−$1.6M−$5.7MQ3 2025−$31.3M$12.5MQ4 2025−$3.3M−$4.1MQ1 2026$4.7M$1.7MQ2 2026$3.3M−$6.2MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $3.3M, Operating cash flow −$6.2M.
Clarus: diluted shares by fiscal yearClarus: diluted shares by fiscal year31MFY202036MFY202137MFY202237MFY202338MFY202438MFY2025
+23.0% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Clarus in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 3949)Clarus in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 3949)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 10%GOLFPTONYETICALYJOUTSBDSESCAAOUTTRUGBWMGNWTGODRSCLAR (+3%, 5%)
Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Clarus

Headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah, Clarus Corporation (which may be referred to herein as the “Company,” “Clarus,” “we,” “our” or “us”) is a global leading designer, developer, manufacturer and distributor of best-in-class outdoor equipment and lifestyle products focused on the outdoor enthusiast markets. Each of our brands has a long history of continuous product innovation for core and everyday users alike. The Company’s products are principally sold globally under the Black Diamond®, Rhino-Rack®, MAXTRAX®, TRED Outdoors®, and RockyMounts® brand names through outdoor specialty and online retailers, our own websites, distributors and original equipment manufacturers. We believe that our portfolio of iconic brands is well-positioned for sustainable, long-term growth underpinned by industry trends across the outdoor and adventure sport end markets.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 5, 2026.

Clarus against its Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +3% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 4.7% against the peers' median 10.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CLAR ClarusQ3 2026$71.2M+3%4.7%
GOLF Acushnet HoldingsQ3 2026$649M-1%12.4%
PTON Peloton InteractiveQ1 FY27$559M+2%20.8%
YETI Yeti HoldingsQ2 2026$484M+8%19.3%
CALY Callaway GolfQ3 2026$437M-6%10.2%
JOUT Johnson OutdoorsQ3 FY26$190M+5%9.7%
SBDS Solo BrandsQ2 2026$88.5M-4%4.0%
ESCA EscaladeQ3 2026$65.6M-3%13.2%
AOUT American Outdoor BrandsQ1 FY27$37.3M+25%-5.7%

Source: Clarus 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 913277 · Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC

Guidance and outlook

Clarus Revenue: guidance against what was reportedClarus Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2026Q2 2026$56.2MQ3 2026$71.2MQ4 2026
Met or beat 2 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Clarus: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Clarus: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Other3Costs1People1Financing1
6 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 2 hedged.
Clarus: outlook statements against the filing beforeClarus: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1Cautious1

13F: who owns CLAR and who is buying

Largest holders of CLAR (13F)Largest holders of CLAR (13F)Lepercq De Neuflize Asset Managem…$175MGreenhouse Funds Lllp$17.2MVanguard Group$5.3MParthenon LLC$4.2MVanguard Capital Management LLC$4.0MPotomac Capital Management$3.6MMarshall Wace, LLP$2.2MClark Estates$2.1MAmerican Century Companies$1.6MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$1.6M
Funds' net buying of CLAR by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CLAR by quarter (13F)−$10.9M2024-09−$2.2M2024-12−$421K2025-03−$2.6M2025-06−$3.8M2025-09$1.5M2025-12−$2.4M2026-03−$7.2M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CLAR

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare CLAR with

中文版:Clarus(CLAR)财报

Español · Français