Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CBSH vs HWC

Commerce Bancshares vs Hancock Whitney: CBSH and HWC compared

Commerce Bancshares is the larger company: $494M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $420M for Hancock Whitney (Q3 2026). Commerce Bancshares is growing faster (+12% against +9% a year earlier). Commerce Bancshares is more profitable, with an operating margin of 41.0% against 33.8%.

Commerce Bancshares vs Hancock Whitney, latest quarterCommerce Bancshares vs Hancock Whitney, latest quarterCommerce Bancshares (CBSH)Hancock Whitney (HWC)Revenue$494M$420MRevenue growth, Y/Y+12%+9%Operating margin41.0%33.8%Net margin31.4%26.2%Free cash flow$181M$255M

Where the money goes: CBSH and HWC

Commerce Bancshares (CBSH) · Q3 2026

Commerce Bancshares, Q3 2026: revenue $494M (+12% year over year), operating margin 41.0%, net earnings $155M, operating cash flow $221M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Hancock Whitney (HWC) · Q3 2026

Hancock Whitney, Q3 2026: revenue $420M (+9% year over year), operating margin 33.8%, net earnings $110M, operating cash flow $260M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Commerce Bancshares revenue by segment, Q3 2026Commerce Bancshares revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$309MNoninterest income$185M
Hancock Whitney revenue by segment, Q3 2026Hancock Whitney revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$313MNoninterest income$107M
Commerce Bancshares (CBSH)Hancock Whitney (HWC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$494M$420M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+12%+9%
Operating margin41.0%33.8%
Net earnings$155M$110M
Net margin31.4%26.2%
Operating cash flow$221M$260M
Free cash flow$181M$255M
Market value$7.8B$5.8B
P/E13.1×14.2×
Analysts’ mean target$64.28$84.72

Where the revenue comes from

Commerce Bancshares

Hancock Whitney

Questions

Which is bigger, Commerce Bancshares or Hancock Whitney?

Commerce Bancshares is the larger company: $494M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $420M for Hancock Whitney (Q3 2026).

Is Commerce Bancshares or Hancock Whitney growing faster?

Commerce Bancshares is growing faster (+12% against +9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Commerce Bancshares or Hancock Whitney?

Commerce Bancshares is more profitable, with an operating margin of 41.0% against 33.8%.

More: Commerce Bancshares earnings · how Commerce Bancshares makes money · Hancock Whitney earnings · how Hancock Whitney makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.