Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Commerce Bancshares (CBSH)

Commerce Bancshares (CBSH) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Commerce Bancshares (CBSH) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 12% year over year to $494M · 31¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 41.0%

Commerce Bancshares made $494M in Q3 2026 (+12% Y/Y): Net interest income $309M, Noninterest income $185M. Operating margin 41.0%, net earnings $155M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$494M
Year over year+12%
Operating margin41.0%
Net earnings$155M
Operating cash flow$221M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $494.3M in Q3 2026, up 12% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter. Net interest income was the largest line at 62% of revenue. Net interest income added $29.4M year over year (up 11%), 55% of the total change.

Operating profit was $202.5M, a 41.0% margin (down 0.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus a year earlier, 33% reached operating profit, below the 42% margin then. Total costs grew 14% against revenue growth of 12%. Net earnings were $155.0M, up 10% year over year. The effective tax rate was 21.9%.

Operating cash flow was $220.6M (up 71% year over year), 140% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $20.6M of depreciation and amortization and $7.2M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $34.8M. Capital expenditures of $39.6M left free cash flow of $181.0M.

Quarterly history

QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$494M+12%41.0%$155M$221M

Charts

Commerce Bancshares: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Commerce Bancshares: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing−$1.6BOperating cash flow$1.4BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$556MAcquisitions$501MBuybacks−$422MDividends−$158MOther investing−$137MCapital spending−$72.4MAsset & business sales$2.6M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Commerce Bancshares: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCommerce Bancshares: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$137M−$137MQ4 2024$131M$139MQ1 2025$154M$111MQ2 2025$144M$129MQ3 2025$143M$266MQ4 2025$144M$685MQ1 2026$160M$182MQ2 2026$158M$221MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $158M, Operating cash flow $221M.
Commerce Bancshares in its industry: growth against margin (133 companies, SIC 6022)Commerce Bancshares in its industry: growth against margin (133 companies, SIC 6022)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median 40%BNYSTTFITBMTBFCNCAALLYCFGNTRSWALBPOPEWBCWTFCCOLBSSBASBHWCAUBGBCIUBSIABCBHTHHOMBUCBRNSTFBPCATYFIBKCUBIFHBIBOCMBINSBCFBOHCVBFBUSEEFSCOFGLOBFBKFFINSFBSMCHBCCBFBNCGABCBYSYBTPEBOTCBKOBKSTBAFMBHRBCAACNOBAMALMCBQCRHOSBCFMNBBFSTUVSPTMPCCNEMSBIHBTEQBKCTBICPFTHFFMPBSBSIMBWMLKFNIBCPEGBNSPFIWASHCCBGCOFSCWBCHBIAACNBGSBCFSBCTRSTCIVBFCBCMCBSFBIZINBKBWBCBANMVBFBSRRCZNCCFFIRBBISTRUNTYBWFGBMRCRRBIPCBFCBMCHMGCZFSNWFLWTBAMYFWAVBHOPBKUSCBFCCOEBMTCOSOFXNCPKBKISBAPEBKBPRNBRBSHNVRMNSBFVCBCCFNSBFGJMSBBOTJNWPPFUSBAUBNJUVFCBSH (+12%, 41%)
State Commercial Banks; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Commerce Bancshares

Commerce Bancshares, Inc., a bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, was incorporated under the laws of Missouri on August 4, 1966. Through a second tier wholly-owned bank holding company, it owns all the outstanding capital stock of Commerce Bank (the “Bank”), which is headquartered in Missouri. The Bank engages in general banking business, providing a broad range of retail, mortgage banking, corporate, investment, trust, and asset management products and services to individuals, businesses, and municipalities. Commerce Bancshares, Inc. also owns, directly or through the Bank, various non-banking subsidiaries. Their activities include private equity investment, securities brokerage, underwriting, specialty lending, and leasing activities. A list of Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s subsidiaries is included as Exhibit 21.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 24, 2026.

Commerce Bancshares against its State Commercial Banks peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +12% against the peers' median +12%. Operating margin: 41.0% against the peers' median 34.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CBSH Commerce BancsharesQ3 2026$494M+12%41.0%
BNY Bank of New York MellonQ3 2026$5.7B+12%38.5%
STT State StreetQ3 2026$4.0B+13%34.7%
FITB Fifth Third BancorpQ3 2026$3.3B+42%33.8%
MTB M&T BankQ3 2026$2.5B+0.9%39.7%
FCNCA First Citizens BancsharesQ3 2026$2.4B0%33.1%
ALLY Ally FinancialQ3 2026$2.3B+8%24.3%
CFG Citizens Financial GroupQ3 2026$2.3B+10%34.6%
NTRS Northern TrustQ3 2026$2.3B+13%34.7%

Source: Commerce Bancshares 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 22356 · State Commercial Banks

Guidance and outlook

Commerce Bancshares: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Commerce Bancshares: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Other11The economy3Demand1Financing1Buybacks & dividends1
17 statements; tone -0.47 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Commerce Bancshares: outlook statements against the filing beforeCommerce Bancshares: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1Cautious9

13F: who owns CBSH and who is buying

Largest holders of CBSH (13F)Largest holders of CBSH (13F)Vanguard Group$769MBlackRock$756MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$521MState Street$425MAQR Capital Management LLC$378MVanguard Capital Management LLC$359MAmerican Century Companies$343MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$241MGeode Capital Management, LLC$174MFirst Trust Advisors LP$130M
Funds' net buying of CBSH by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CBSH by quarter (13F)$28.0M2024-09$41.0M2024-12$8.0M2025-03$27.4M2025-06−$20.8M2025-09$154M2025-12$157M2026-03$303M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CBSH

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results

Compare CBSH with

中文版:Commerce Bancshares(CBSH)财报

Español · Français