Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › KNSL vs UVE

Kinsale Capital Group vs Universal Insurance Holdings: KNSL and UVE compared

Kinsale Capital Group is the larger company: $455M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $439M for Universal Insurance Holdings (Q3 2026). Universal Insurance Holdings is growing faster (+10% against -9% a year earlier). Kinsale Capital Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 27.2% against 16.4%.

Kinsale Capital Group vs Universal Insurance Holdings, latest quarterKinsale Capital Group vs Universal Insurance Holdings, latest quarterKinsale Capital Group (KNSL)Universal Insurance Holdings (UVE)Revenue$455M$439MRevenue growth, Y/Y-9%+10%Operating margin27.2%16.4%Net margin21.6%12.0%Free cash flow$262M$82.0M

Where the money goes: KNSL and UVE

Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) · Q3 2026

Kinsale Capital Group, Q3 2026: revenue $455M (-9% year over year), operating margin 27.2%, net earnings $98.1M, operating cash flow $264M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Universal Insurance Holdings (UVE) · Q3 2026

Universal Insurance Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $439M (+10% year over year), operating margin 16.4%, net earnings $52.5M, operating cash flow $83.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL)Universal Insurance Holdings (UVE)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$455M$439M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-9%+10%
Operating margin27.2%16.4%
Net earnings$98.1M$52.5M
Net margin21.6%12.0%
Operating cash flow$264M$83.0M
Free cash flow$262M$82.0M
Market value$8.6B$1.4B
P/E16.7×5.8×
Analysts’ mean target$347.33$51.00

Questions

Which is bigger, Kinsale Capital Group or Universal Insurance Holdings?

Kinsale Capital Group is the larger company: $455M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $439M for Universal Insurance Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Kinsale Capital Group or Universal Insurance Holdings growing faster?

Universal Insurance Holdings is growing faster (+10% against -9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Kinsale Capital Group or Universal Insurance Holdings?

Kinsale Capital Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 27.2% against 16.4%.

More: Kinsale Capital Group earnings · how Kinsale Capital Group makes money · Universal Insurance Holdings earnings · how Universal Insurance Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.