Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL)

Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026 · Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 9% year over year to $455M · 22¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 27.2%

Kinsale Capital Group made $455M in Q3 2026 (-9% Y/Y). Operating margin 27.2%, net earnings $98.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026.

Revenue$455M
Year over year-9%
Operating margin27.2%
Net earnings$98.1M
Operating cash flow$264M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $454.8M in Q3 2026, down 9% year over year and down 17% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $123.6M, a 27.2% margin (down 8.8 points year over year). Total costs grew 4% against a revenue fall of 9%. Net earnings were $98.1M, down 31% year over year. The effective tax rate was 20.6%.

Operating cash flow was $264.1M (down 13% year over year), 269% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $5.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $160.7M. Capital expenditures of $2.3M left free cash flow of $261.8M.

Quarterly history

Kinsale Capital Group revenue by quarterKinsale Capital Group revenue by quarter$423MQ1 2025$470MQ2 2025$498MQ3 2025$483MQ4 2025$467MQ1 2026$549MQ2 2026$455MQ3 2026
Kinsale Capital Group net earnings by quarterKinsale Capital Group net earnings by quarter$89.2MQ1 2025$134MQ2 2025$142MQ3 2025$139MQ4 2025$113MQ1 2026$176MQ2 2026$98.1MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 22, 2026$455M-9%27.2%$98.1M$264M
Q2 202610-QJul 23, 2026$549M+17%40.1%$176M$242M
Q1 202610-QApr 23, 2026$467M+10%29.9%$113M$249M
Q4 202510-KFeb 20, 2026$483M+17%36.2%$139M$241M
Q3 202510-QOct 23, 2025$498M+19%36.0%$142M$303M
Q2 202510-QJul 24, 2025$470M+22%35.8%$134M$269M
Q1 202510-QApr 24, 2025$423M+14%26.5%$89.2M$230M

Charts

Kinsale Capital Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterKinsale Capital Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+14%Q1 2025+22%+11%Q2 2025+19%+6%Q3 2025+17%-3%Q4 2025+10%-3%Q1 2026+17%+18%Q2 2026-9%-17%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -9%, Q/Q -17%.
Kinsale Capital Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Kinsale Capital Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$996MOther investing−$668MBuybacks−$313MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$55.0MOther financing−$51.0MCapital spending−$23.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$9.7MTaxes on employees’ shares−$6.8MShares issued$1.3M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Kinsale Capital Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterKinsale Capital Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$109M$213MQ4 2024$89.2M$230MQ1 2025$134M$269MQ2 2025$142M$303MQ3 2025$139M$241MQ4 2025$113M$249MQ1 2026$176M$242MQ2 2026$98.1M$264MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $98.1M, Operating cash flow $264M.
Kinsale Capital Group: diluted shares by fiscal yearKinsale Capital Group: diluted shares by fiscal year23MFY202023MFY202123MFY202223MFY202323MFY202423MFY2025
+1.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Kinsale Capital Group: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Kinsale Capital Group: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$51.0M2027$35.0M2030$140MLater
Cash $163M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $224M at 2025-12-31.
Kinsale Capital Group in its industry: growth against margin (56 companies, SIC 6331)Kinsale Capital Group in its industry: growth against margin (56 companies, SIC 6331)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 14%BRK-BPGRALLCBTRVAIGHIGLACGLMKLCNAWRBEGCINFAFGEverest Reinsurance Holdings IncAXSTHGRNRMCYSIGIKMPRSPNTHGWTMTIPTRLISKWDUVEHMNUFCSPLMRROOTSLDELMNDSAFTHCIDGICAHRTGEIGBOWJRVRHIPOGLREASICAIIGBLIAMSFACICNODKKINSKWYPRHIKGOXBRKNSL (-9%, 27%)
Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Kinsale Capital Group

Kinsale is a property and casualty insurance company that focuses exclusively on the excess and surplus lines ("E&S") market in the U.S., where we can use our underwriting expertise to write coverages for hard-to-place risks. We sell these insurance products in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands primarily through a network of independent insurance brokers. Our experienced and cohesive management team has an average of over 30 years of relevant experience. Our goal is to deliver long-term value for our stockholders by growing our business and generating attractive returns. We seek to accomplish this by generating consistent and attractive underwriting profits while managing our capital prudently.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 20, 2026.

Kinsale Capital Group against its Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -9% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 27.2% against the peers' median 15.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
KNSL Kinsale Capital GroupQ3 2026$455M-9%27.2%
BRK-B Berkshire HathawayQ2 2026$101.8B+10%15.5%
PGR ProgressiveQ3 2026$23.2B+3%14.0%
ALL AllstateQ3 2026$17.3B+0.5%15.1%
CB ChubbQ3 2026$16.2B+0.3%21.0%
TRV Travelers CompaniesQ3 2026$12.4B-0.5%19.1%
AIG American International GroupQ3 2026$7.4B+17%15.0%
HIG Hartford Insurance GroupQ3 2026$7.2B+4%21.9%
L LoewsQ3 2026$4.8B+2%8.5%

Source: Kinsale Capital Group 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1669162 · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

13F: who owns KNSL and who is buying

Largest holders of KNSL (13F)Largest holders of KNSL (13F)Bamco$879MVanguard Group$812MBlackRock$671MCapital World Investors$422MVanguard Capital Management LLC$326MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$300MState Street$237MGeode Capital Management, LLC$218MMorgan Stanley$171MDavenport & Co LLC$158M
Funds' net buying of KNSL by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of KNSL by quarter (13F)−$42.3M2024-09−$97.5M2024-12$255M2025-03−$159M2025-06−$233M2025-09$42.7M2025-12$264M2026-03$8.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on KNSL

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare KNSL with

中文版:Kinsale Capital Group(KNSL)财报

Español · Français