Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MDLN vs MMM

Medline vs 3M: MDLN and MMM compared

Medline is the larger company: $7.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $6.6B for 3M (Q3 2026). Medline is growing faster (+10% against +1% a year earlier). 3M is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.7% against 6.4%.

Medline vs 3M, latest quarterMedline vs 3M, latest quarterMedline (MDLN)3M (MMM)Revenue$7.9B$6.6BRevenue growth, Y/Y+10%+1%Operating margin6.4%23.7%Net margin2.5%20.9%Free cash flow$884M$230M

Where the money goes: MDLN and MMM

Medline (MDLN) · Q3 2026

Medline, Q3 2026: revenue $7.9B (+10% year over year), operating margin 6.4%, net earnings $198M, operating cash flow $1.0B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

3M (MMM) · Q3 2026

3M, Q3 2026: revenue $6.6B (+1% year over year), operating margin 23.7%, net earnings $1.4B, operating cash flow $486M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Medline (MDLN)3M (MMM)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$7.9B$6.6B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+10%+1%
Gross margin24.5%—
Operating margin6.4%23.7%
Net earnings$198M$1.4B
Net margin2.5%20.9%
Operating cash flow$1.0B$486M
Free cash flow$884M$230M
Market value$52.3B$98.1B
P/E59.7×28.0×
Analysts’ mean target$44.81$194.51

Questions

Which is bigger, Medline or 3M?

Medline is the larger company: $7.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $6.6B for 3M (Q3 2026).

Is Medline or 3M growing faster?

Medline is growing faster (+10% against +1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Medline or 3M?

3M is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.7% against 6.4%.

More: Medline earnings · how Medline makes money · 3M earnings · how 3M makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 20, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.