Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MGTX vs TECH

MeiraGTx Holdings vs Bio-Techne: MGTX and TECH compared

MeiraGTx Holdings is the larger company: $321M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $300M for Bio-Techne (Q1 FY27). MeiraGTx Holdings is growing faster (87× against +5% a year earlier). MeiraGTx Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 76.0% against 12.2%.

MeiraGTx Holdings vs Bio-Techne, latest quarterMeiraGTx Holdings vs Bio-Techne, latest quarterMeiraGTx Holdings (MGTX)Bio-Techne (TECH)Revenue$321M$300MRevenue growth, Y/Y87×+5%Operating margin76.0%12.2%Net margin50.0%9.4%

Where the money goes: MGTX and TECH

MeiraGTx Holdings (MGTX) · Q2 2026

MeiraGTx Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $321M (87× year over year), operating margin 76.0%, net earnings $161M, operating cash flow −$38.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Bio-Techne (TECH) · Q1 FY27

Bio-Techne, Q1 FY27: revenue $300M (+5% year over year), operating margin 12.2%, net earnings $28.3M, operating cash flow $73.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

MeiraGTx Holdings revenue by segment, Q2 2026MeiraGTx Holdings revenue by segment, Q2 2026License revenue$205MService revenue - related party$105MService revenue$11.9M
Bio-Techne revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Bio-Techne revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Product and Services$285MRoyalty$14.5M
MeiraGTx Holdings (MGTX)Bio-Techne (TECH)
Latest quarterQ2 2026Q1 FY27
Revenue$321M$300M
Revenue growth, Y/Y87×+5%
Gross margin—65.6%
Operating margin76.0%12.2%
Net earnings$161M$28.3M
Net margin50.0%9.4%
Operating cash flow−$38.5M$73.1M
Free cash flow—$67.2M
Market value$890M$11.4B
P/E11.3×62.9×
Analysts’ mean target$27.75$70.50

Where the revenue comes from

MeiraGTx Holdings

Bio-Techne

Questions

Which is bigger, MeiraGTx Holdings or Bio-Techne?

MeiraGTx Holdings is the larger company: $321M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $300M for Bio-Techne (Q1 FY27).

Is MeiraGTx Holdings or Bio-Techne growing faster?

MeiraGTx Holdings is growing faster (87× against +5% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, MeiraGTx Holdings or Bio-Techne?

MeiraGTx Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 76.0% against 12.2%.

More: MeiraGTx Holdings earnings · how MeiraGTx Holdings makes money · Bio-Techne earnings · how Bio-Techne makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.