Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › MeiraGTx Holdings (MGTX)

MeiraGTx Holdings (MGTX) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026 · MeiraGTx Holdings (MGTX) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 8609% year over year to $321M · 50¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 76.0%

MeiraGTx Holdings made $321M in Q2 2026 (87× Y/Y): License revenue $205M, Service revenue - related party $105M, Service revenue $11.9M. Operating margin 76.0%, net earnings $161M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026.

Revenue$321M
Year over year87×
Operating margin76.0%
Net earnings$161M
Operating cash flow−$38.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $321.4M in Q2 2026, up 8609% year over year and up 109604% from the previous quarter. License revenue was the largest line at 64% of revenue. Service revenue - related party added $101.2M year over year (up 2742%), 32% of the total change.

Operating profit was $244.4M, a 76.0% margin (up 1289.6 points year over year). Total costs grew 59% against revenue growth of 8609%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+73%). Net earnings were $160.7M. The effective tax rate was 1.4%.

Operating cash flow was −$38.5M. Non-cash charges added back $2.8M of depreciation and amortization and $3.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $205.8M. Capital expenditures of $332K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$38.9M.

Quarterly history

MeiraGTx Holdings revenue by quarterMeiraGTx Holdings revenue by quarter$21.4MQ4 2024$1.9MQ1 2025$3.7MQ2 2025$410KQ3 2025$75.4MQ4 2025$293KQ1 2026$321MQ2 2026
MeiraGTx Holdings net earnings by quarterMeiraGTx Holdings net earnings by quarter−$39.4MQ4 2024−$40.0MQ1 2025−$38.8MQ2 2025−$50.5MQ3 2025$15.1MQ4 2025−$46.3MQ1 2026$161MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 13, 2026$321M87×76.0%$161M−$38.5M
Q1 202610-QMay 14, 2026$293K-85%n/m−$46.3M$17.8M
Q4 202510-KMar 30, 2026$75.4M+252%35.1%$15.1M$46.6M
Q3 202510-QNov 13, 2025$410K-96%n/m−$50.5M−$12.2M
Q2 202510-QAug 14, 2025$3.7M13×n/m−$38.8M−$43.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$1.9M+176%n/m−$40.0M−$36.8M
Q4 202410-KMar 13, 2025$21.4M+948%-147.2%−$39.4M−$23.3M

Charts

MeiraGTx Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMeiraGTx Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+400%Q4 2024+176%-91%Q1 2025+400%+92%Q2 2025-96%-89%Q3 2025+252%+400%Q4 2025-85%-100%Q1 2026+400%+400%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +400%, Q/Q +400%.
MeiraGTx Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026MeiraGTx Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Shares issued$134MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$111MOther investing−$24.3MOperating cash flow$13.7MTaxes on employees’ shares−$6.2MExchange rates−$4.1MCapital spending−$3.2MOther financing$665K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
MeiraGTx Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMeiraGTx Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$39.3M−$25.0MQ3 2024−$39.4M−$23.3MQ4 2024−$40.0M−$36.8MQ1 2025−$38.8M−$43.9MQ2 2025−$50.5M−$12.2MQ3 2025$15.1M$46.6MQ4 2025−$46.3M$17.8MQ1 2026$161M−$38.5MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $161M, Operating cash flow −$38.5M.
MeiraGTx Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearMeiraGTx Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year38MFY202044MFY202145MFY202256MFY202370MFY202480MFY2025
+113.2% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
MeiraGTx Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)MeiraGTx Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (76 companies, SIC 2836)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -100%AMGNGILDBIIBMRNANBIXEXELHALOTECHVIRRGENTARSBCRXALECADMAKRYSIOVATWSTIPSCIMCRVISKVCELADPTNVAXKYMRGLUEIBRXAUTLAGENDNAPLXRXRXFENCCSBRCHRSIVVDCRSPEDITDTILVXRTSTRORGNXCCCCBSEMSCLXACOGTSHASRZNVYGRFDMTLENZALGSXFORELUTFATEOCGNSCTXCRBUCGONDBVTINBXMGXLCTXTCRXDYAIPRMEATRAVitro Biopharma, Inc.HUMARLAYPLURBEAMPROKCRDFAIMVIVSMGTX (+300%, 76%)
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About MeiraGTx Holdings

We are a vertically integrated, clinical-stage genetic medicines company with a broad pipeline of late-stage clinical programs, including radiation-induced xerostomia, Parkinson’s disease and AIPL1-associated retinal dystrophy. Our clinical programs use targeted local delivery of small doses of genetic medicines to treat both inherited and more common conditions with severe unmet need. The successful development of the clinical pipeline is supported by our internal end-to-end manufacturing capabilities. We have two viral vector production facilities for good manufacturing practices, or GMP, internal plasmid production for GMP, as well as an in-house Quality Control hub for stability and release, all fit for Investigational New Drug application (IND) through commercial supply.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 30, 2026.

MeiraGTx Holdings against its Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: 87× against the peers' median +11%. Operating margin: 76.0% against the peers' median 35.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MGTX MeiraGTx HoldingsQ2 2026$321M87×76.0%
AMGN AmgenQ3 2026$10.4B+8%35.8%
GILD Gilead SciencesQ3 2026$8.3B+7%41.7%
BIIB BiogenQ3 2026$2.8B+11%-0.3%
MRNA ModernaQ3 2026$1.3B+29%9.9%
NBIX Neurocrine BiosciencesQ3 2026$1.1B+41%29.5%
EXEL ExelixisQ3 2026$659M+10%40.8%
HALO Halozyme TherapeuticsQ3 2026$493M+39%59.8%
TECH Bio-TechneQ1 FY27$300M+5%12.2%

Source: MeiraGTx Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1735438 · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

More on MGTX

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare MGTX with

中文版:MeiraGTx Holdings(MGTX)财报

Español · Français