Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › PAGP vs DINO

Plains GP Holdings LP vs HF Sinclair: PAGP and DINO compared

Plains GP Holdings LP is the larger company: $17.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $10.9B for HF Sinclair (Q3 2026). Plains GP Holdings LP is growing faster (+66% against +50% a year earlier). HF Sinclair is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.6% against 2.2%.

Plains GP Holdings LP vs HF Sinclair, latest quarterPlains GP Holdings LP vs HF Sinclair, latest quarterPlains GP Holdings LP (PAGP)HF Sinclair (DINO)Revenue$17.7B$10.9BRevenue growth, Y/Y+66%+50%Operating margin2.2%24.6%Net margin2.2%18.6%Free cash flow$814M$1.6B

Where the money goes: PAGP and DINO

Plains GP Holdings LP (PAGP) · Q2 2026

Plains GP Holdings LP, Q2 2026: revenue $17.7B (+66% year over year), operating margin 2.2%, net earnings $389M, operating cash flow $952M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

HF Sinclair (DINO) · Q3 2026

HF Sinclair, Q3 2026: revenue $10.9B (+50% year over year), operating margin 24.6%, net earnings $2.0B, operating cash flow $1.8B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Plains GP Holdings LP revenue by segment, Q2 2026Plains GP Holdings LP revenue by segment, Q2 2026Product sales revenues$17.2BServices revenues$472M
HF Sinclair revenue by segment, Q3 2026HF Sinclair revenue by segment, Q3 2026Total refined product revenues$10.1BExcess crude oil revenues$413MOther revenues$298MTransportation and logistics serv…$34.0M
Plains GP Holdings LP (PAGP)HF Sinclair (DINO)
Latest quarterQ2 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$17.7B$10.9B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+66%+50%
Operating margin2.2%24.6%
Net earnings$389M$2.0B
Net margin2.2%18.6%
Operating cash flow$952M$1.8B
Free cash flow$814M$1.6B
Market value$5.2B$17.2B
P/E4.3×5.0×
Analysts’ mean target$26.77$122.81

Where the revenue comes from

Plains GP Holdings LP

HF Sinclair

Questions

Which is bigger, Plains GP Holdings LP or HF Sinclair?

Plains GP Holdings LP is the larger company: $17.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $10.9B for HF Sinclair (Q3 2026).

Is Plains GP Holdings LP or HF Sinclair growing faster?

Plains GP Holdings LP is growing faster (+66% against +50% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Plains GP Holdings LP or HF Sinclair?

HF Sinclair is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.6% against 2.2%.

More: Plains GP Holdings LP earnings · how Plains GP Holdings LP makes money · HF Sinclair earnings · how HF Sinclair makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.