Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › PARR vs SM

PAR Pacific Holdings vs SM Energy: PARR and SM compared

PAR Pacific Holdings is the larger company: $3.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.2B for SM Energy (Q3 2026). SM Energy is growing faster (+167% against +52% a year earlier). PAR Pacific Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.5% against 10.9%.

PAR Pacific Holdings vs SM Energy, latest quarterPAR Pacific Holdings vs SM Energy, latest quarterPAR Pacific Holdings (PARR)SM Energy (SM)Revenue$3.1B$2.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+52%+167%Operating margin15.5%10.9%Net margin11.6%4.3%Free cash flow$801M$411M

Where the money goes: PARR and SM

PAR Pacific Holdings (PARR) · Q3 2026

PAR Pacific Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $3.1B (+52% year over year), operating margin 15.5%, net earnings $355M, operating cash flow $839M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

SM Energy (SM) · Q3 2026

SM Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (+167% year over year), operating margin 10.9%, net earnings $93.0M, operating cash flow $1.1B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

PAR Pacific Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026PAR Pacific Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Fuel Revenue$2.9BOther Revenue$117M
SM Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026SM Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Crude Oil$1.8BNatural Gas$209MNatural Gas Liquids (NGL)$135MOther revenues$10.0M
PAR Pacific Holdings (PARR)SM Energy (SM)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$3.1B$2.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+52%+167%
Operating margin15.5%10.9%
Net earnings$355M$93.0M
Net margin11.6%4.3%
Operating cash flow$839M$1.1B
Free cash flow$801M$411M
Market value$3.4B$7.2B
P/E3.6×7.3×
Analysts’ mean target$95.25$45.39

Where the revenue comes from

PAR Pacific Holdings

SM Energy

Questions

Which is bigger, PAR Pacific Holdings or SM Energy?

PAR Pacific Holdings is the larger company: $3.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.2B for SM Energy (Q3 2026).

Is PAR Pacific Holdings or SM Energy growing faster?

SM Energy is growing faster (+167% against +52% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, PAR Pacific Holdings or SM Energy?

PAR Pacific Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.5% against 10.9%.

More: PAR Pacific Holdings earnings · how PAR Pacific Holdings makes money · SM Energy earnings · how SM Energy makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.