Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › QCOM vs MSI

Qualcomm vs Motorola Solutions: QCOM and MSI compared

Qualcomm is the larger company: $10.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) against $3.4B for Motorola Solutions (Q3 2026). Motorola Solutions is growing faster (+12% against -8% a year earlier). Motorola Solutions is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.0% against 13.1%.

Qualcomm vs Motorola Solutions, latest quarterQualcomm vs Motorola Solutions, latest quarterQualcomm (QCOM)Motorola Solutions (MSI)Revenue$10.3B$3.4BRevenue growth, Y/Y-8%+12%Operating margin13.1%23.0%Net margin12.1%15.2%Free cash flow$1.8B$589M

Where the money goes: QCOM and MSI

Qualcomm (QCOM) · Q4 FY26

Qualcomm, Q4 FY26: revenue $10.3B (-8% year over year), operating margin 13.1%, net earnings $1.3B, operating cash flow $2.7B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Motorola Solutions (MSI) · Q3 2026

Motorola Solutions, Q3 2026: revenue $3.4B (+12% year over year), operating margin 23.0%, net earnings $514M, operating cash flow $662M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Motorola Solutions revenue by segment, Q3 2026Motorola Solutions revenue by segment, Q3 2026Mission Critical Networks (MCN)$2.5BVideo$594MCommand Center$271M
Qualcomm (QCOM)Motorola Solutions (MSI)
Latest quarterQ4 FY26Q3 2026
Revenue$10.3B$3.4B
Revenue growth, Y/Y-8%+12%
Gross margin—52.4%
Operating margin13.1%23.0%
Net earnings$1.3B$514M
Net margin12.1%15.2%
Operating cash flow$2.7B$662M
Free cash flow$1.8B$589M
Market value$168.2B$86.4B
P/E12.3×41.5×
Analysts’ mean target$191.11$547.18

Where the revenue comes from

Motorola Solutions

Questions

Which is bigger, Qualcomm or Motorola Solutions?

Qualcomm is the larger company: $10.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) against $3.4B for Motorola Solutions (Q3 2026).

Is Qualcomm or Motorola Solutions growing faster?

Motorola Solutions is growing faster (+12% against -8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Qualcomm or Motorola Solutions?

Motorola Solutions is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.0% against 13.1%.

More: Qualcomm earnings · how Qualcomm makes money · Motorola Solutions earnings · how Motorola Solutions makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-K filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.