Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › RYAN vs BWIN

Ryan Specialty Holdings vs Baldwin Insurance Group: RYAN and BWIN compared

Ryan Specialty Holdings is the larger company: $790M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $493M for Baldwin Insurance Group (Q2 2026). Baldwin Insurance Group is growing faster (+30% against +5% a year earlier). Ryan Specialty Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.8% against -1.7%.

Ryan Specialty Holdings vs Baldwin Insurance Group, latest quarterRyan Specialty Holdings vs Baldwin Insurance Group, latest quarterRyan Specialty Holdings (RYAN)Baldwin Insurance Group (BWIN)Revenue$790M$493MRevenue growth, Y/Y+5%+30%Operating margin17.8%-1.7%Net margin4.6%-11.4%Free cash flow$160M$30.4M

Where the money goes: RYAN and BWIN

Ryan Specialty Holdings (RYAN) · Q3 2026

Ryan Specialty Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $790M (+5% year over year), operating margin 17.8%, net earnings $36.7M, operating cash flow $181M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Baldwin Insurance Group (BWIN) · Q2 2026

Baldwin Insurance Group, Q2 2026: revenue $493M (+30% year over year), operating margin -1.7%, net loss $56.0M, operating cash flow $45.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Ryan Specialty Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Ryan Specialty Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Wholesale Brokerage$394MUnderwriting Management$288MBinding Authority$93.0MOther revenues$14.9M
Baldwin Insurance Group revenue by segment, Q2 2026Baldwin Insurance Group revenue by segment, Q2 2026Commissions revenue$373MConsulting and service fee revenue$44.9MProfit-sharing revenue$29.5MPolicy fee and installment fee re…$21.2M
Ryan Specialty Holdings (RYAN)Baldwin Insurance Group (BWIN)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$790M$493M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+5%+30%
Operating margin17.8%-1.7%
Net earnings$36.7M−$56.0M
Net margin4.6%-11.4%
Operating cash flow$181M$45.6M
Free cash flow$160M$30.4M
Market value$12.1B$3.0B
P/E115.6×—
Analysts’ mean target$49.66$32.42

Where the revenue comes from

Ryan Specialty Holdings

Baldwin Insurance Group

Questions

Which is bigger, Ryan Specialty Holdings or Baldwin Insurance Group?

Ryan Specialty Holdings is the larger company: $790M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $493M for Baldwin Insurance Group (Q2 2026).

Is Ryan Specialty Holdings or Baldwin Insurance Group growing faster?

Baldwin Insurance Group is growing faster (+30% against +5% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Ryan Specialty Holdings or Baldwin Insurance Group?

Ryan Specialty Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.8% against -1.7%.

More: Ryan Specialty Holdings earnings · how Ryan Specialty Holdings makes money · Baldwin Insurance Group earnings · how Baldwin Insurance Group makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.