Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › RYZ vs FSTR

Ryerson Holding vs Foster L B: RYZ and FSTR compared

Ryerson Holding is the larger company: $2.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $168M for Foster L B (Q3 2026). Ryerson Holding is growing faster (+88% against +22% a year earlier). Foster L B is more profitable, with an operating margin of 6.0% against 2.4%.

Ryerson Holding vs Foster L B, latest quarterRyerson Holding vs Foster L B, latest quarterRyerson Holding (RYZ)Foster L B (FSTR)Revenue$2.2B$168MRevenue growth, Y/Y+88%+22%Gross margin17.2%20.5%Operating margin2.4%6.0%Net margin1.5%4.0%

Where the money goes: RYZ and FSTR

Ryerson Holding (RYZ) · Q3 2026

Ryerson Holding, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (+88% year over year), operating margin 2.4%, net earnings $32.5M, operating cash flow −$18.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Foster L B (FSTR) · Q3 2026

Foster L B, Q3 2026: revenue $168M (+22% year over year), operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $6.8M, operating cash flow $23.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Foster L B revenue by segment, Q3 2026Foster L B revenue by segment, Q3 2026Rail, Technologies, and Services$103MInfrastructure Solutions$65.1M
Ryerson Holding (RYZ)Foster L B (FSTR)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$2.2B$168M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+88%+22%
Gross margin17.2%20.5%
Operating margin2.4%6.0%
Net earnings$32.5M$6.8M
Net margin1.5%4.0%
Operating cash flow−$18.2M$23.6M
Free cash flow—$20.8M
Market value$1.5B—
Analysts’ mean target$33.00—

Where the revenue comes from

Foster L B

Questions

Which is bigger, Ryerson Holding or Foster L B?

Ryerson Holding is the larger company: $2.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $168M for Foster L B (Q3 2026).

Is Ryerson Holding or Foster L B growing faster?

Ryerson Holding is growing faster (+88% against +22% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Ryerson Holding or Foster L B?

Foster L B is more profitable, with an operating margin of 6.0% against 2.4%.

More: Ryerson Holding earnings · how Ryerson Holding makes money · Foster L B earnings · how Foster L B makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.