Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ULTA vs WOOF

Ulta Beauty vs Petco Health & Wellness Company: ULTA and WOOF compared

Ulta Beauty is the larger company: $3.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $1.5B for Petco Health & Wellness Company (Q2 FY27). Ulta Beauty is growing faster (+9% against 0% a year earlier). Ulta Beauty is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.5% against 3.2%.

Ulta Beauty vs Petco Health & Wellness Company, latest quarterUlta Beauty vs Petco Health & Wellness Company, latest quarterUlta Beauty (ULTA)Petco Health & Wellness Company (WOOF)Revenue$3.0B$1.5BRevenue growth, Y/Y+9%0%Gross margin39.1%39.7%Operating margin12.5%3.2%Net margin9.3%2.6%Free cash flow$38.4M$130M

Where the money goes: ULTA and WOOF

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) · Q2 FY27

Ulta Beauty, Q2 FY27: revenue $3.0B (+9% year over year), operating margin 12.5%, net earnings $282M, operating cash flow $120M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Petco Health & Wellness Company (WOOF) · Q2 FY27

Petco Health & Wellness Company, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.5B (0% year over year), operating margin 3.2%, net earnings $38.7M, operating cash flow $162M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Petco Health & Wellness Company revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Petco Health & Wellness Company revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Product$1.2BServices and Other$272M
Ulta Beauty (ULTA)Petco Health & Wellness Company (WOOF)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$3.0B$1.5B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+9%0%
Gross margin39.1%39.7%
Operating margin12.5%3.2%
Net earnings$282M$38.7M
Net margin9.3%2.6%
Operating cash flow$120M$162M
Free cash flow$38.4M$130M
Market value$27.8B$847M
P/E22.8×107.9×
Analysts’ mean target$635.84$3.47

Where the revenue comes from

Petco Health & Wellness Company

Questions

Which is bigger, Ulta Beauty or Petco Health & Wellness Company?

Ulta Beauty is the larger company: $3.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $1.5B for Petco Health & Wellness Company (Q2 FY27).

Is Ulta Beauty or Petco Health & Wellness Company growing faster?

Ulta Beauty is growing faster (+9% against 0% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Ulta Beauty or Petco Health & Wellness Company?

Ulta Beauty is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.5% against 3.2%.

More: Ulta Beauty earnings · how Ulta Beauty makes money · Petco Health & Wellness Company earnings · how Petco Health & Wellness Company makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 27, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.