Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › UPBD vs CTOS

Upbound Group vs Custom Truck One Source: UPBD and CTOS compared

Upbound Group is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $495M for Custom Truck One Source (Q3 2026). Custom Truck One Source is growing faster (+3% against -2% a year earlier). Custom Truck One Source is more profitable, with an operating margin of 7.7% against 6.2%.

Upbound Group vs Custom Truck One Source, latest quarterUpbound Group vs Custom Truck One Source, latest quarterUpbound Group (UPBD)Custom Truck One Source (CTOS)Revenue$1.1B$495MRevenue growth, Y/Y-2%+3%Gross margin50.6%22.9%Operating margin6.2%7.7%Net margin3.0%0.5%Free cash flow$147M$151M

Where the money goes: UPBD and CTOS

Upbound Group (UPBD) · Q3 2026

Upbound Group, Q3 2026: revenue $1.1B (-2% year over year), operating margin 6.2%, net earnings $34.3M, operating cash flow $163M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Custom Truck One Source (CTOS) · Q3 2026

Custom Truck One Source, Q3 2026: revenue $495M (+3% year over year), operating margin 7.7%, net earnings $2.3M, operating cash flow $163M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Upbound Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Upbound Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Acima$585MRent A Center$459MBrigit$78.8MMexico$23.6M
Custom Truck One Source revenue by segment, Q3 2026Custom Truck One Source revenue by segment, Q3 2026Total sales and services$343MTotal rental revenue$153M
Upbound Group (UPBD)Custom Truck One Source (CTOS)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.1B$495M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-2%+3%
Gross margin50.6%22.9%
Operating margin6.2%7.7%
Net earnings$34.3M$2.3M
Net margin3.0%0.5%
Operating cash flow$163M$163M
Free cash flow$147M$151M
Market value$1.4B$2.1B
P/E12.7×66.6×
Analysts’ mean target$27.33$13.17

Where the revenue comes from

Upbound Group

Custom Truck One Source

Questions

Which is bigger, Upbound Group or Custom Truck One Source?

Upbound Group is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $495M for Custom Truck One Source (Q3 2026).

Is Upbound Group or Custom Truck One Source growing faster?

Custom Truck One Source is growing faster (+3% against -2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Upbound Group or Custom Truck One Source?

Custom Truck One Source is more profitable, with an operating margin of 7.7% against 6.2%.

More: Upbound Group earnings · how Upbound Group makes money · Custom Truck One Source earnings · how Custom Truck One Source makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 26, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.