Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › YUMC vs DRI

Yum China Holdings vs Darden Restaurants: YUMC and DRI compared

Yum China Holdings is the larger company: $3.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $3.2B for Darden Restaurants (Q1 FY27). Yum China Holdings is growing faster (+8% against +5% a year earlier). Yum China Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.0% against 10.0%.

Yum China Holdings vs Darden Restaurants, latest quarterYum China Holdings vs Darden Restaurants, latest quarterYum China Holdings (YUMC)Darden Restaurants (DRI)Revenue$3.5B$3.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+8%+5%Operating margin13.0%10.0%Net margin8.9%7.3%Free cash flow$359M$104M

Where the money goes: YUMC and DRI

Yum China Holdings (YUMC) · Q3 2026

Yum China Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $3.5B (+8% year over year), operating margin 13.0%, net earnings $311M, operating cash flow $505M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Darden Restaurants (DRI) · Q1 FY27

Darden Restaurants, Q1 FY27: revenue $3.2B (+5% year over year), operating margin 10.0%, net earnings $233M, operating cash flow $279M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Yum China Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Yum China Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Food and Non Food Revenues From S…$3.2BTransactions with Franchisees$183MOther Revenue$48.0MFranchise Fees and Income$32.0M
Yum China Holdings (YUMC)Darden Restaurants (DRI)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q1 FY27
Revenue$3.5B$3.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+8%+5%
Gross margin—18.8%
Operating margin13.0%10.0%
Net earnings$311M$233M
Net margin8.9%7.3%
Operating cash flow$505M$279M
Free cash flow$359M$104M
Market value$17.2B$25.9B
P/E16.0×22.1×
Analysts’ mean target$62.02$233.44

Where the revenue comes from

Yum China Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Yum China Holdings or Darden Restaurants?

Yum China Holdings is the larger company: $3.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $3.2B for Darden Restaurants (Q1 FY27).

Is Yum China Holdings or Darden Restaurants growing faster?

Yum China Holdings is growing faster (+8% against +5% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Yum China Holdings or Darden Restaurants?

Yum China Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.0% against 10.0%.

More: Yum China Holdings earnings · how Yum China Holdings makes money · Darden Restaurants earnings · how Darden Restaurants makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 2, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.