Filing Flows › Industries › Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas › Capital spending and supply chain
Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas: capital spending and supply chain
SIC 1311 · 59 companies with filed cash-flow statements
Analysis
59 companies in Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (SIC 1311) spent $53.3B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 53% of the $100.8B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — OXY, EOG, DVN — account for 31%.
Capital spending is 25.1% of the industry's $212.4B of annual revenue.
By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to other (87%); about $376M is imported.
The largest supplier of that spending is drilling oil and gas wells ($35.3B).
Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: management of companies and enterprises ($10.5B), imports ($9.3B), oil and gas extraction ($8.2B).
Charts
Capital spending by company
| Company | Capital spending | Operating cash flow | Capex / OCF | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OXY Occidental Petroleum | $6.2B | $11.0B | 56% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| EOG EOG Resources | $6.1B | $14.1B | 44% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| DVN Devon Energy | $4.5B | $9.7B | 46% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| Continental Resources | $4.1B | $4.8B | 85% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| FANG Diamondback Energy | $3.9B | $10.4B | 38% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| EXE Expand Energy | $3.0B | $5.6B | 54% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| EQT EQT | $2.5B | $6.3B | 40% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| SM SM Energy | $2.2B | $3.3B | 67% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| OVV Ovintiv | $2.2B | $4.7B | 47% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| PR Permian Resources | $2.0B | $4.5B | 44% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| CRK Comstock Resources | $1.7B | $847M | 197% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| MTDR Matador Resources | $1.6B | $2.5B | 66% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| NOG Northern Oil & Gas | $1.6B | $1.4B | 115% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| CHRD Chord Energy | $1.4B | $2.8B | 50% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| CRGY Crescent Energy | $1.3B | $2.1B | 61% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| AR Antero Resources | $966M | $2.2B | 43% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| GPOR Gulfport Energy | $742M | $812M | 91% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| RRC Range Resources | $655M | $1.4B | 46% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| CNX CNX Resources | $625M | $1.1B | 56% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| INR Infinity Natural Resources | $623M | $313M | 199% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| CRC California Resources | $558M | $902M | 62% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | $523M | $1.2B | 45% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| TALO Talos Energy | $515M | $1.0B | 51% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions | $390M | $45.6M | 855% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| BKV BKV | $370M | $412M | 90% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| MNR Mach Natural Resources LP | $347M | $588M | 59% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| SOC Sable Offshore | $277M | −$282M | — | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| GRNT Granite Ridge Resources | $273M | $266M | 103% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| PROP Prairie Operating | $256M | $238M | 107% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| GTE Gran Tierra Energy | $206M | $414M | 50% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| REPX Riley Exploration Permian | $196M | $287M | 68% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| DEC Diversified Energy | $185M | $576M | 32% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| REI Ring Energy | $161M | $174M | 92% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| PARR PAR Pacific Holdings | $148M | $1.2B | 13% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| HESM Hess Midstream LP | $144M | $1.0B | 14% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| KRP Kimbell Royalty Partners, LP | $114M | $233M | 49% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| BSM Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | $109M | $323M | 34% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| TTI Tetra Technologies | $105M | $63.0M | 167% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| TXO TXO Partners, L.P. | $99.4M | $149M | 67% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| VTS Vitesse Energy | $97.5M | $126M | 77% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| SD Sandridge Energy | $79.0M | $126M | 63% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| AMPY Amplify Energy | $74.3M | $7.3M | 1015% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| PNRG Primeenergy Resources | $49.6M | $98.3M | 50% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| WHK WhiteHawk Minerals | $37.2M | $24.2M | 153% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| MUR Murphy Oil | $33.3M | $1.8B | 2% | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| BATL Battalion Oil | $29.3M | $27.0M | 108% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| RSRV Reserve Petroleum | $12.3M | $11.9M | 104% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| AGIG Abundia Global Impact Group | $8.5M | −$12.4M | — | TTM to Q3 2026 |
| EONR EON Resources | $6.9M | −$5.1M | — | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| Energy Resources 12, L.P. | $4.6M | $6.4M | 72% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| MXC Mexco Energy | $4.6M | $3.9M | 118% | TTM to Q1 FY27 |
| Energy 11, L.P. | $3.3M | $33.5M | 10% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| ROYL Royale Energy | $3.1M | −$625K | — | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| BRN Barnwell Industries | $389K | −$3.7M | — | TTM to Q3 FY26 |
| Everflow Eastern Partners LP | $208K | $5.0M | 4% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| EP Empire Petroleum | $121K | −$6.1M | — | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| BDCO Blue Dolphin Energy | $116K | $41.6M | 0% | TTM to Q2 2026 |
| TPET Trio Petroleum | $96K | −$3.1M | — | TTM to Q3 FY26 |
| BSIN Big Sky Industrial | $91K | −$4.3M | — | TTM to Q2 2026 |
Customers and suppliers named in annual reports
| Supplier | Customer | Share of supplier revenue | Evidence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTDR | Plains Marketing, L.P | 49% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| FANG | Enterprise Crude Oil LLC | 12% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| PR | Enterprise Crude Oil, LLC | 34% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| FANG | Vitol Inc | 11% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| HESM | CVX | 97% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| CHRD | PSX | 21% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| AR | MarkWest Energy Partners, L.P | 16% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| VNOM | FANG | 55% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| TALO | SHEL | 35% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| CHRD | MPC | 12% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| DTM | EXE | 45% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| MUR | CVX | 19% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| CRGY | EPD | 12% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| TALO | XOM | 23% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| CRK | VG | 18% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| MUR | XOM | 12% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| CRK | SHEL | 11% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| TALO | CVX | 12% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| CNX | Direct Energy Business Marketing LLC | — | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| CNX | Citadel Energy Marketing LLC | 10% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| VNOM | XOM | 14% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| TALO | VLO | 10% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| WBI | PR | 30% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| BATL | SUN | 86% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| BATL | Sunoco and Western Refining Inc | 83% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| LB | OXY | 59% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| PNRG | DE IV Operating LLC | 53% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| AMPY | PSX | 28% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| BSM | XTO Energy Inc | 14% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| AMPY | HF Sinclair Corporation (formerly: Sinclair Oil & Gas Company) | 21% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| SD | Targa Pipeline Mid-Continent West OK LLC | 33% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| PNRG | Civita Resources Inc | 26% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| EPM | XOM | 46% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| SND | EOG | 11% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| PNRG | Apa Corporation | 18% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| SD | Plains Marketing, L.P | 22% | Stated in 10-K (XBRL) | filing |
| DMLP | XOM | 15% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| ANNA | SHEL | 89% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| DMLP | CVX | 10% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
| EPSN | DINO | 27% | Stated in 10-K (sentence) | filing |
The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →
Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.