Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Materials › Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels)

Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels) SIC 1400

14 companies filing with the SEC under SIC 1400. Median revenue growth +2% year on year in Q3 2026 (middle half -4% to +12%, 8 companies). The growth model expects the industry's combined revenue to grow +8% in Q3 2026. 3 customer or supplier links named in annual reports.

Companies14
Median growth Y/Y+2%
Middle half-4% to +12%
Industry revenue, next quarter+8% Y/Y (Q3 2026, model)
Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels): the largest companies by quarterly revenueMining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels): the largest companies by quarterly revenueMLM$2.4BVMC$2.2BKNF$1.3BHL$395MCMP$215MSND$115MUSLM$106MLEU$55.5MIPI$51.0MLOGC$33.6MUUUU$29.2MABAT$8.2M
Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels): how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels): how many companies grew how fast (revenue, year over year)1< −25%0−25 to −10%2−10 to 0%30 to 10%010 to 25%125 to 50%1> 50%
Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels): the growth model's forecast of industry revenueMining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels): the growth model's forecast of industry revenue80% rangemodel's central forecastQ3 2026$6.8BQ4 2026$5.9BQ1 2027$5.2BQ2 2027$6.6B

Money flow: where the industry's revenue goes

Drawn in the browser: an estimate of where the industry's revenue goes — what it buys from other industries, the pay that reaches households, taxes and profit — beside its filed cash flow, two tiers of suppliers and its capital spending by kind of asset.

Open the industry: growth distribution, money flow, network →

Who sells to whom

Customers and suppliers named in the companies' annual reports; the share is of the supplier's revenue.

Growth model

Industry revenue, the same companies year on year; 80% ranges. Fitted on SEC filings and tested out of sample (how).

QuarterGrowth Y/YRevenue80% range
Q3 2026+7.9%$6.8B$6.3B – $7.4B
Q4 2026+8.5%$5.9B$5.4B – $6.5B
Q1 2027+8.7%$5.2B$4.7B – $5.7B
Q2 2027+8.5%$6.6B$6.0B – $7.2B

Capital spending and supply chain →

Companies

CompanyQuarterly revenueY/YStage
MLM Martin Marietta Materials$2.4B+28%expansion
VMC Vulcan Materials$2.2B-5%mature
KNF Knife River$1.3B+6%deceleration
HL Hecla Mining$395M-4%mature
CMP Compass Minerals International$215M—mature
SND Smart Sand$115M—deceleration
USLM United States Lime & Minerals$106M+4%deceleration
LEU Centrus Energy$55.5M-26%contraction
IPI Intrepid Potash$51.0M+0.4%mature
LOGC ContextLogic Holdings$33.6M—mature
UUUU Energy Fuels$29.2M+65%deceleration
ABAT American Battery Technology$8.2M—deceleration
IBATF International Battery Metals$120K—expansion
ATLX Atlas Lithium$74K—reacceleration

Growth from positive, comparable quarterly revenue as filed; industries are SEC Standard Industrial Classification codes. Data Nov 8, 2026.