Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Fats & Oils › Capital spending and supply chain

Fats & Oils: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 2070 · 3 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$2.9B
Operating cash flow$468M
Capex / cash flow625%
Capex / revenue1.6%
Top 3 share100%

Analysis

3 companies in Fats & Oils (SIC 2070) spent $2.9B on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 625% of the $468M their operations generated.

Capital spending is 1.6% of the industry's $185.1B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (49%); about $551M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($820M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: oilseed farming ($61.1B), soybean and other oilseed processing ($36.1B), other nondurable goods merchant wholesalers ($20.0B).

Charts

Fats & Oils: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsFats & Oils: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsBG$1.7BADM$1.1BSDSYA$96.9M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Fats & Oils: what the capital spending buys (US part)Fats & Oils: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$845MEquipment$1.2BSoftware$206MOther$167M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Fats & Oils: the industries that build and sell what it buysFats & Oils: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$820MOther industrial machinery manufa…$184MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$179MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$166MOther general purpose machinery m…$127MSoftware publishers$114MMeasuring, dispensing, and other …$105MAir and gas compressor manufactur…$97.7MPlate work and fabricated structu…$51.9MSemiconductor machinery manufactu…$49.8M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Fats & Oils: its first-tier supplying industriesFats & Oils: its first-tier supplying industriesOilseed farming$61.1BSoybean and other oilseed process…$36.1BOther nondurable goods merchant w…$20.0BImports$12.3BGrocery and related product whole…$10.1BTruck transportation$7.3BRail transportation$3.6BFats and oils refining and blendi…$2.1BWet corn milling$1.2BOther crop farming$1.1B
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Fats & Oils: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Fats & Oils: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Capital spending−$2.9BOperating cash flow$2.8BOther financing (in)$1.9BNet borrowing$1.6BDividends−$1.6BOther investing (in)$1.4BNet debt repaid−$1.0BOperating cash outflow−$1.0BOther investing (out)−$924MCash drawn from the balance s…$887MBuybacks−$431MOther financing (out)−$394MAcquisitions−$312MPartners' money in$80.0M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
BG Bunge Global SA$1.7B−$955M—TTM to Q3 2026
ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland$1.1B$1.5B77%TTM to Q3 2026
SDSYA South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC$96.9M−$51.8M—TTM to Q2 2026

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.