Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals › Capital spending and supply chain

Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 3825 · 8 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$437M
Operating cash flow$3.0B
Capex / cash flow14%
Capex / revenue2.9%
Top 3 share90%

Analysis

8 companies in Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals (SIC 3825) spent $437M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 14% of the $3.0B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — TER, VLTO, ITRI — account for 90%.

Capital spending is 2.9% of the industry's $14.9B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (44%); about $95.2M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($92.9M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($1.2B), household appliances and electrical and electronic goods ($506M), electricity and signal testing instruments manufacturing ($496M).

Charts

Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsInstruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsTER$305MVLTO$63.0MITRI$27.4MTRNS$14.3MALNT$12.5MCOHU$10.3MFEIM$2.9MINTT$1.9M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: what the capital spending buys (US part)Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$98.5MEquipment$150MSoftware$71.5MOther$21.6M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: the industries that build and sell what it buysInstruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$92.9MSoftware publishers$35.8MOther industrial machinery manufa…$34.5MComputer systems design services$18.8MElectromedical and electrotherape…$13.8MCustom computer programming servi…$13.4MSemiconductor machinery manufactu…$9.4MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$7.9MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$7.2MIndustrial process variable instr…$6.6M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: its first-tier supplying industriesInstruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$1.2BHousehold appliances and electric…$506MElectricity and signal testing in…$496MPrinted circuit assembly (electro…$320MIndustrial process variable instr…$231MLegal services$202MManagement of companies and enter…$156MWarehousing and storage$155MTurned product and screw, nut, an…$118MTotalizing fluid meter and counti…$104M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$3.0BAcquisitions−$1.7BOther financing (out)−$1.0BNet borrowing$1.0BBuybacks−$610MCash drawn from the balance s…$492MCapital spending−$437MCash added to the balance she…−$378MOther financing (in)$287MOther investing (out)−$226MNet debt repaid−$224MDividends−$205MShares issued$56.7MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$42.6M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
TER Teradyne$305M$1.3B23%TTM to Q3 2026
VLTO Veralto$63.0M$1.2B5%TTM to Q3 2026
ITRI Itron$27.4M$395M7%TTM to Q3 2026
TRNS Transcat$14.3M$37.3M38%TTM to Q2 FY27
ALNT Allient$12.5M$35.6M35%TTM to Q3 2026
COHU Cohu$10.3M$66.2M16%TTM to Q3 2026
FEIM Frequency Electronics$2.9M$2.7M107%TTM to Q1 FY27
INTT Intest$1.9M$1.7M114%TTM to Q3 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
FEIMU.S. government91%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
FLEXTER—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.