Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies › Capital spending and supply chain

Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 6211 · 16 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$6.3B
Operating cash flow−$14.2B
Capex / revenue2.2%
Top 3 share71%

Analysis

16 companies in Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies (SIC 6211) spent $6.3B on capital projects over their latest twelve months; the three largest spenders — GS, GLXY, SCHW — account for 71%.

Capital spending is 2.2% of the industry's $290.3B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to software (51%); about $1.3B is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is software publishers ($1.3B).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($11.7B), monetary authorities and depository credit intermediation ($11.5B), nondepository credit intermediation and related activities ($10.2B).

Charts

Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsSecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsGS$2.1BGLXY$1.5BSCHW$797MJones Financial Companies Lllp$666MBLK$446MFRHC$252MRJF$197MSF$124MVIRT$91.7MMIAX$33.6MSEIC$26.3MOPY$7.0M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: what the capital spending buys (US part)Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$378MEquipment$1.4BSoftware$2.2BOther$395M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: the industries that build and sell what it buysSecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: the industries that build and sell what it buysSoftware publishers$1.3BCustom computer programming servi…$461MComputer systems design services$404MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$383MOffice and commercial structures$353MConstruction machinery manufactur…$166MAircraft manufacturing$166MRailroad rolling stock manufactur…$94.7MData processing, hosting, and rel…$65.7MOffice furniture and custom archi…$62.6M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: its first-tier supplying industriesSecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$11.7BMonetary authorities and deposito…$11.5BNondepository credit intermediati…$10.2BOther real estate$7.2BBusiness support services$6.2BSecurities and commodity contract…$5.3BInsurance carriers, except direct…$4.4BManagement of companies and enter…$3.9BOther financial investment activi…$3.5BManagement consulting services$3.4B
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Other financing (in)$191.5BOther investing (out)−$177.2BNet borrowing$174.6BOperating cash outflow−$98.7BCash added to the balance she…−$77.7BOperating cash flow$37.4BBuybacks−$24.1BDividends−$16.6BOther financing (out)−$6.2BCapital spending−$5.6BPartners' money in$4.7BExchange-rate losses on cash−$3.3BShares issued$3.1BTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$3.1B
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
GS Goldman Sachs Group$2.1B−$37.9B—TTM to Q3 2026
GLXY Galaxy Digital$1.5B−$357M—TTM to Q2 2026
SCHW Schwab Charles$797M$12.5B6%TTM to Q3 2026
Jones Financial Companies Lllp$666M$1.8B37%TTM to Q3 2026
BLK BlackRock$446M$5.2B9%TTM to Q3 2026
FRHC Freedom Holding$252M−$637M—TTM to Q1 FY27
RJF Raymond James Financial$197M$1.6B12%TTM to Q3 FY26
SF Stifel Financial$124M$917M14%TTM to Q3 2026
VIRT Virtu Financial$91.7M$970M9%TTM to Q3 2026
MIAX Miami International Holdings$33.6M$254M13%TTM to Q3 2026
SEIC SEI Investments$26.3M$692M4%TTM to Q3 2026
OPY Oppenheimer Holdings$7.0M$64.3M11%TTM to Q3 2026
MKTX MarketAxess Holdings$5.1M$357M1%TTM to Q3 2026
COHN Cohen$1.2M−$6.9M—TTM to Q2 2026
SIEB Siebert Financial$586K$15.4M4%TTM to Q2 2026
WT WisdomTree$313K$208M0%TTM to Q3 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
MSCIBLK96%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
HOODCitadel Securities, LLC13%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
HOODWintermute Trading Ltd6%Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
Navient CorpU.S. government—Stated in 10-K (XBRL)filing
MSFTGLXY—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
BLKCB—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
GSMIAX—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
AMZNGLXY—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
BTGOWT—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
NVDAFRHC—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
MSNorth Haven Net REIT—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
MSMIAX—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.