Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Cava Group (CAVA)

Cava Group (CAVA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Cava Group (CAVA) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 22% year over year to $356M · 4¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 4.2%

Cava Group made $356M in Q3 2026 (+22% Y/Y): Restaurant revenue $354M, CPG revenue and other $2.7M. Operating margin 4.2%, net earnings $13.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$356M
Year over year+22%
Operating margin4.2%
Net earnings$13.2M
Operating cash flow$47.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $356.4M in Q3 2026, up 22% year over year and down 3% from the previous quarter. Restaurant revenue was the largest line at 99% of revenue. Restaurant revenue added $63.9M year over year (up 22%), 100% of the total change.

Operating profit was $15.0M, a 4.2% margin (down 1.6 points year over year). Operating profit fell $2.1M even though revenue rose $64.2M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 24% against revenue growth of 22%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+32%). Net earnings were $13.2M, down 11% year over year. The effective tax rate was 29.3%.

Operating cash flow was $47.1M (up 3% year over year), 357% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $21.3M of depreciation and amortization and $4.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $8.1M. Capital expenditures of $54.8M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$7.7M.

Quarterly history

Cava Group revenue by quarterCava Group revenue by quarter$227MQ4 2024$281MQ2 2025$292MQ3 2025$275MQ4 2025$368MQ2 2026$356MQ3 2026
Cava Group net earnings by quarterCava Group net earnings by quarter$78.6MQ4 2024$18.4MQ2 2025$14.7MQ3 2025$4.9MQ4 2025$23.0MQ2 2026$13.2MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$356M+22%4.2%$13.2M$47.1M
Q2 202610-QAug 12, 2026$368M+31%7.3%$23.0M$70.5M
Q4 202510-KFeb 25, 2026$275M+21%1.0%$4.9M$40.3M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$292M+20%5.9%$14.7M$45.6M
Q2 202510-QAug 13, 2025$281M+20%7.0%$18.4M$60.3M
Q4 202410-KFeb 26, 2025$227M+28%1.7%$78.6M$29.9M

Charts

Cava Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCava Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+28%Q4 2024+20%+23%Q2 2025+20%+4%Q3 2025+21%-6%Q4 2025+31%+34%Q2 2026+22%-3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +22%, Q/Q -3%.
Cava Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Cava Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$222MCapital spending−$182MOther investing−$31.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$13.3MOther financing$5.3M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Cava Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCava Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$19.7M$48.9MQ2 2024$18.0M$43.9MQ3 2024$78.6M$29.9MQ4 2024$18.4M$60.3MQ2 2025$14.7M$45.6MQ3 2025$4.9M$40.3MQ4 2025$23.0M$70.5MQ2 2026$13.2M$47.1MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $13.2M, Operating cash flow $47.1M.
Cava Group: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Cava Group: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)3MFY20213MFY2022127MFY2023118MFY2024118MFY2025
+3939.5% since FY2021: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2024, 2-for-1 split before FY2022.
Cava Group in its industry: growth against margin (41 companies, SIC 5812)Cava Group in its industry: growth against margin (41 companies, SIC 5812)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +4%median 6%MCDARMKYUMCCMGDRIQSRQSPYUMTXRHEATCAKEBLMNCBRLPLAYPZZABJRIFWRGRRGBJACKDINJMKEPTLOWINGSTKSSGNDLSLOCOBH-AKRUSRICKBDLGENKNATHARKRGTIMLVOREBNNROMBTBDBABBCAVA (+22%, 4%)
Retail-Eating Places; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Cava Group

CAVA Group, Inc. (together with its wholly owned subsidiaries, referred to as the “Company,” “CAVA,” “we,” “us,” and “our,” unless specified otherwise) was formed as a Delaware corporation in 2015, and prior to that, the first CAVA restaurant opened in 2011 in Bethesda, Maryland. As of December 28, 2025, we operate 439 fast-casual CAVA Restaurants in 28 states and Washington, D.C. The Company’s authentic Mediterranean cuisine unites taste and health, with a menu that features chef-curated and customizable bowls and pitas. We centrally produce our dips, spreads, and certain dressing bases for use in our restaurants while also selling our dips, spreads, and prepared dressings in grocery stores.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 25, 2026.

Cava Group against its Retail-Eating Places peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +22% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: 4.2% against the peers' median 13.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CAVA Cava GroupQ3 2026$356M+22%4.2%
MCD McDonald'sQ3 2026$7.2B+1%50.2%
ARMK AramarkQ3 FY26$5.1B+9%4.3%
YUMC Yum China HoldingsQ3 2026$3.5B+8%13.0%
CMG Chipotle Mexican GrillQ3 2026$3.3B+10%13.7%
DRI Darden RestaurantsQ1 FY27$3.2B+5%10.0%
QSR Restaurant Brands InternationalQ3 2026$2.5B+3%27.6%
YUM Yum BrandsQ3 2026$2.1B+4%112.8%
TXRH Texas RoadhouseQ3 2026$1.6B+10%6.5%

Source: Cava Group 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1639438 · Retail-Eating Places

Guidance and outlook

Cava Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Cava Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Financing2Capital spending1
3 statements; tone +0.33 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
Cava Group: outlook statements against the filing beforeCava Group: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1

13F: who owns CAVA and who is buying

Largest holders of CAVA (13F)Largest holders of CAVA (13F)BlackRock$757MVanguard Group$541MAlliancebernstein L.P.$537MArtal Group S.A.$511MFMR LLC$434MVanguard Capital Management LLC$352MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$331MState Street$243MPrice T Rowe Associates$238M1832 Asset Management L.P.$198M
Funds' net buying of CAVA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CAVA by quarter (13F)−$914M2024-09−$960M2024-12$800M2025-03$234M2025-06−$4.9M2025-09$795M2025-12$257M2026-03−$676M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CAVA

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare CAVA with

中文版:Cava Group(CAVA)财报

Español · Français