Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › FingerMotion (FNGR)

FingerMotion (FNGR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 FY27 · 10-Q filed Oct 15, 2026 · FingerMotion (FNGR) Q2 FY27 earnings results →

Q2 FY27 Revenue down 97% year over year to $281K

FingerMotion made $281K in Q2 FY27 (-97% Y/Y). Operating margin n/m, net loss $5.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 15, 2026.

Revenue$281K
Year over year-97%
Operating marginn/m
Net earnings−$5.0M
Operating cash flow−$1.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $281K in Q2 FY27, down 97% year over year and down 57% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 48.6%, up 48.1 points from Q2 FY26. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $5.5M, an operating margin of -1967.2%. Operating expenses grew 271% against a revenue fall of 97%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+6641%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $5.0M, wider than the previous quarter's $2.0M loss. Minority interests bore $48K of it: to shareholders the quarter was a loss of $4.9M.

Operating cash flow was −$1.1M. Non-cash charges added back $201K of depreciation and amortization and $76K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $3.6M.

Quarterly history

FingerMotion revenue by quarterFingerMotion revenue by quarter$10.2MQ4 FY25$8.5MQ1 FY26$8.6MQ2 FY26$5.8MQ3 FY26$1.2MQ4 FY26$650KQ1 FY27$281KQ2 FY27
FingerMotion net earnings by quarterFingerMotion net earnings by quarter−$100KQ4 FY25−$2.0MQ1 FY26−$1.5MQ2 FY26−$1.7MQ3 FY26−$1.8MQ4 FY26−$2.0MQ1 FY27−$5.0MQ2 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 FY2710-QOct 15, 2026$281K-97%n/m−$5.0M−$1.1M
Q1 FY2710-QJul 15, 2026$650K-92%-297.5%−$2.0M−$2.3M
Q4 FY2610-KMay 29, 2026$1.2M-88%-143.1%−$1.8M−$270K
Q3 FY2610-QJan 14, 2026$5.8M-32%-29.4%−$1.7M−$548K
Q2 FY2610-QOct 14, 2025$8.6M+2%-17.2%−$1.5M−$1.9M
Q1 FY2610-QJul 15, 2025$8.5M+1%-23.5%−$2.0M−$1.2M
Q4 FY2510-KMay 29, 2025$10.2M+25%-9.6%−$100K−$3.6M

Charts

FingerMotion: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterFingerMotion: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+25%Q4 FY25+1%-17%Q1 FY26+2%+2%Q2 FY26-32%-33%Q3 FY26-88%-79%Q4 FY26-92%-47%Q1 FY27-97%-57%Q2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Y/Y -97%, Q/Q -57%.
FingerMotion: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27FingerMotion: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Other financing$6.3MOperating cash flow−$4.3MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$1.9MCapital spending−$58KExchange rates$23K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
FingerMotion: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFingerMotion: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.7M−$1.7MQ3 FY25−$100K−$3.6MQ4 FY25−$2.0M−$1.2MQ1 FY26−$1.5M−$1.9MQ2 FY26−$1.7M−$548KQ3 FY26−$1.8M−$270KQ4 FY26−$2.0M−$2.3MQ1 FY27−$5.0M−$1.1MQ2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Net income −$5.0M, Operating cash flow −$1.1M.
FingerMotion: diluted shares by fiscal yearFingerMotion: diluted shares by fiscal year34MFY2141MFY2244MFY2352MFY2456MFY2560MFY26
+76.8% since FY21: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
FingerMotion in its industry: growth against margin (192 companies, SIC 7372)FingerMotion in its industry: growth against margin (192 companies, SIC 7372)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median 0%MSFTORCLCRMADBEXYZINTUNOWSHOPCRWVSNPSPLTRADSKElectronic Arts Inc.TEAMSSNCCDNSRBLXTWLOSNOWTTWOCRWDGENDDOGHUBSVEEVDOCUOKTANETMDBNTNXPTCTYLDBXUDTPAYCMBLYESTCPCTYZETARBRKACIWBSYGWREPATHPCORTDCOCTVFIGKVYOCOURBILLBOXCVLTDUOLSAILGTMMANHLIMEAPPFCCCYOUTTANBLKBSGTLBALRMTENBWKPRGSFRSHAPPNBANDNAVNBRZEQTWONTSKASANCXMVERXRPDSPSCBLFSLYVRNSQLYSFROGMQBBINTANCNOEVCMNABLVIAALKTAVPTSPTPDGDYNXPERAMPLDDDSKILCERTCCSICMRCMKTWHUCKCRNCPDFSWEAVSOUNINSEXZODHIIIVLiveperson IncAIMRDNMYPSUPLDKLTRBLZELAWDRTTFBBAIMAPSCCLDEXFYRDVTSSTIEGANNTWKRCATSNALFDCTSVCOMCHXAEYEZDGEADBTWFCFAISPDUOTIDNPDYNQUBTZSPCROCFATNAWRESMSIINLXBLINMSGMGEGSEGGMYSZCXAIGXAIPARAAITXBKYICYABAPCXSPAIDSNYEXYNIDAIATDSIVDAVPRBSKKYUMEWAIFFAUIDGlobal Arena Holding, Inc.ATHRVIDAQXLLIVGUPYYSVMBTransparentBusiness, Inc.SWMRAMSTTransit Pro Tech Inc.PXLWDNKCDPLSGYGYFNGR (-97%, -100%)
Services-Prepackaged Software; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About FingerMotion

FingerMotion, Inc. (“ FingerMotion ,” the “ Company ,” “ we ,” “ our ,” or “ us ”) is a Delaware holding company. Headquartered in Singapore, the Company provides technology-enabled platforms and services in the People’s Republic of China (“ PRC ” or “ China ”, and, unless the context requires otherwise and solely for the purpose of this Annual Report such as describing legal or tax matters, authorities, entities, or persons, excludes Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Macao Special Administrative Region and Taiwan) and selected international markets. The Company’s offerings include mobile payment and recharge solutions, data analytics services, and platform-based digital applications and solutions.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed May 29, 2026.

FingerMotion against its Services-Prepackaged Software peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -97% against the peers' median +14%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FNGR FingerMotionQ2 FY27$281K-97%n/m
MSFT MicrosoftQ1 FY27$92.3B+19%49.8%
ORCL OracleQ1 FY27$19.3B+30%34.8%
CRM SalesforceQ2 FY27$11.3B+11%20.5%
ADBE AdobeQ3 FY26$6.8B+13%34.8%
XYZ BlockQ3 2026$6.7B+10%6.4%
INTU IntuitQ4 FY26$4.4B+14%10.9%
NOW ServiceNowQ3 2026$4.1B+20%9.4%
SHOP ShopifyQ3 2026$3.7B+32%15.2%

Source: FingerMotion 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1602409 · Services-Prepackaged Software

13F: who owns FNGR and who is buying

Largest holders of FNGR (13F)Largest holders of FNGR (13F)Congress Wealth Management LLC$148KUBS Group AG$75KJane Street Group, LLC$58KDelta Financial Group$57KEnvestnet Asset Management$54KOsaic Holdings$47KSusquehanna International Group, …$42KWolverine Trading, LLC$32KGroup One Trading LLC$19KTwo Sigma Securities, LLC$16K
Funds' net buying of FNGR by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of FNGR by quarter (13F)−$30K2024-09−$12K2024-12−$239K2025-03$371K2025-06−$813K2025-09$295K2025-12$131K2026-03−$85K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on FNGR

History

Every quarter: Q2 FY27 results · Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results

Compare FNGR with

中文版:FingerMotion(FNGR)财报

Español · Français