Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › GSI Technology (GSIT)

GSI Technology (GSIT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 FY27 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · GSI Technology (GSIT) Q2 FY27 earnings results →

Q2 FY27 Revenue down 7% year over year to $6.0M · 117¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -123.5%

GSI Technology made $6.0M in Q2 FY27 (-7% Y/Y). Operating margin -123.5%, net loss $7.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$6.0M
Year over year-7%
Operating margin-123.5%
Net earnings−$7.0M
Operating cash flow−$8.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $6.0M in Q2 FY27, down 7% year over year and down 5% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 48.5%, down 6.3 points from Q2 FY26. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $7.4M, an operating margin of -123.5%. Operating expenses grew 54% against a revenue fall of 7%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+61%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $7.0M, wider than the previous quarter's $4.8M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$8.0M. Non-cash charges added back $173K of depreciation and amortization and $1.1M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $2.2M. Capital expenditures of $121K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$8.1M.

Quarterly history

GSI Technology revenue by quarterGSI Technology revenue by quarter$5.9MQ4 FY25$6.3MQ1 FY26$6.4MQ2 FY26$6.1MQ3 FY26$6.3MQ4 FY26$6.3MQ1 FY27$6.0MQ2 FY27
GSI Technology net earnings by quarterGSI Technology net earnings by quarter−$2.2MQ4 FY25−$2.2MQ1 FY26−$3.2MQ2 FY26−$3.0MQ3 FY26−$4.8MQ4 FY26−$4.8MQ1 FY27−$7.0MQ2 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 FY2710-QNov 6, 2026$6.0M-7%-123.5%−$7.0M−$8.0M
Q1 FY2710-QAug 11, 2026$6.3M+0.5%-85.3%−$4.8M−$3.9M
Q4 FY2610-KJun 5, 2026$6.3M+7%-82.4%−$4.8M−$5.5M
Q3 FY2610-QFeb 6, 2026$6.1M+12%-113.7%−$3.0M−$7.9M
Q2 FY2610-QNov 7, 2025$6.4M+42%-49.5%−$3.2M−$887K
Q1 FY2610-QAug 8, 2025$6.3M+34%-34.6%−$2.2M−$1.7M
Q4 FY2510-KJun 18, 2025$5.9M+14%-38.7%−$2.2M−$1.7M

Charts

GSI Technology: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGSI Technology: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+14%Q4 FY25+34%+7%Q1 FY26+42%+3%Q2 FY26+12%-6%Q3 FY26+7%+4%Q4 FY26+0%0%Q1 FY27-7%-5%Q2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Y/Y -7%, Q/Q -5%.
GSI Technology: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27GSI Technology: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Other financing$59.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$43.9MOperating cash flow−$25.2MShares issued$11.0MCapital spending−$925K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
GSI Technology: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGSI Technology: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$4.0M−$3.6MQ3 FY25−$2.2M−$1.7MQ4 FY25−$2.2M−$1.7MQ1 FY26−$3.2M−$887KQ2 FY26−$3.0M−$7.9MQ3 FY26−$4.8M−$5.5MQ4 FY26−$4.8M−$3.9MQ1 FY27−$7.0M−$8.0MQ2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Net income −$7.0M, Operating cash flow −$8.0M.
GSI Technology: diluted shares by fiscal yearGSI Technology: diluted shares by fiscal year24MFY2124MFY2225MFY2325MFY2425MFY2532MFY26
+34.5% since FY21: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
GSI Technology in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)GSI Technology in its industry: growth against margin (80 companies, SIC 3674)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +36%median 11%NVDAMUAVGOINTCAMDAMATTXNADINXPIMRVLAMKRONMCHPQARMFSLRMPWRNXTSWKSQorvo, Inc.UCTTALABPENGCRUSDIODCRDOVIAVMTSIOSISSMTCKLICARRYICHRSEDGSITMSYNAENPHLSCCIPGPFORMALGMAAOITESLABRMBSMXLPLABSHLSCBRSAOSLSkyWater Technology, LLCWOLFPOWINLSTAMBALASRAXTIINDIMXAMBQFTCIAIPTYGOLPTHMRAMNVTSKOPNBZAIGUERLEDSNVECSODIQUIKPRSOGCTSMOBXALMUASTIIPWRGSIT (-7%, -100%)
Semiconductors & Related Devices; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About GSI Technology

GSI Technology, Inc. (“GSI” or the “Company”) is a semiconductor company pursuing a two-pronged business strategy. Our growth strategy centers on the commercialization of our proprietary associative processing unit (“APU”) technology, which enables high-performance, low-power, compute-in-memory processing for artificial intelligence, high-performance computing, and search applications at the edge. We fund this development through our established legacy business designing and selling high-speed synchronous static random access memory (“SRAM”) products, primarily for the networking and telecommunications, test and measurement, and military/defense and aerospace markets. We operate under a fabless manufacturing model and are headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, with additional operations in Taiwan and Israel.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Jun 5, 2026.

GSI Technology against its Semiconductors & Related Devices peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -7% against the peers' median +40%. Operating margin: -123.5% against the peers' median 40.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
GSIT GSI TechnologyQ2 FY27$6.0M-7%-123.5%
NVDA NVIDIAQ2 FY27$96.2B+106%66.2%
MU Micron TechnologyQ4 FY26$54.2B+379%80.7%
AVGO BroadcomQ3 FY26$29.6B+86%53.9%
INTC IntelQ3 2026$16.5B+21%15.3%
AMD Advanced Micro DevicesQ3 2026$13.4B+45%21.2%
AMAT Applied MaterialsQ3 FY26$9.1B+25%33.7%
TXN Texas InstrumentsQ3 2026$6.1B+28%47.5%
ADI Analog DevicesQ3 FY26$4.0B+40%40.1%

Source: GSI Technology 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1126741 · Semiconductors & Related Devices

Guidance and outlook

GSI Technology Revenue: guidance against what was reportedGSI Technology Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q2 FY27$6.0MQ3 FY27
Met or beat 0 of 1 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
GSI Technology: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)GSI Technology: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Demand7Other6Costs6Margins3Legal & regulation2Financing2The economy1Capital spending1Supply chain1
29 statements; tone +0.14 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 8 hedged.
GSI Technology: outlook statements against the filing beforeGSI Technology: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident8Cautious4

13F: who owns GSIT and who is buying

Largest holders of GSIT (13F)Largest holders of GSIT (13F)BlackRock$18.6MVanguard Capital Management LLC$10.4MVanguard Group$9.0MPrice T Rowe Associates$8.8MMarshall Wace, LLP$8.7MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$6.8MGeode Capital Management, LLC$6.2MSilverberg Bernstein Capital Mana…$4.1MWells Fargo$3.6MState Street$3.1M
Funds' net buying of GSIT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of GSIT by quarter (13F)−$141K2024-09−$43K2024-12$784K2025-03$3.5M2025-06$4.9M2025-09$18.1M2025-12$7.7M2026-03$29.4M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on GSIT

History

Every quarter: Q2 FY27 results · Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results

Compare GSIT with

中文版:GSI Technology(GSIT)财报

Español · Français