Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Motorsport Games (MSGM)

Motorsport Games (MSGM) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026 · Motorsport Games (MSGM) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 37% year over year to $3.5M · 11¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 18.0%

Motorsport Games made $3.5M in Q2 2026 (+37% Y/Y): Gaming $3.5M, Esports $36K. Operating margin 18.0%, net earnings $401K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026.

Revenue$3.5M
Year over year+37%
Operating margin18.0%
Net earnings$401K
Operating cash flow$1.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $3.5M in Q2 2026, up 37% year over year and down 12% from the previous quarter. Gaming was the largest line at 99% of revenue. Gaming added $912K year over year (up 35%), 96% of the total change.

Gross margin was 81.8%, down 0.7 points from Q2 2025. Operating profit was $638K, a 18.0% margin (down 57.9 points year over year). Operating profit fell $1.3M even though revenue rose $948K versus Q2 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 1237% against revenue growth of 37%. Net earnings were $401K, down 91% year over year ($243K including minority interests, which bore $158K of losses). The effective tax rate was 0.0%.

Operating cash flow was $1.1M (up 384% year over year), 461% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $237K of depreciation and amortization and $38K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $604K. Capital expenditures of $8K left free cash flow of $1.1M.

Quarterly history

Motorsport Games revenue by quarterMotorsport Games revenue by quarter$2.0MQ4 2024$1.8MQ1 2025$2.6MQ2 2025$3.1MQ3 2025$3.8MQ4 2025$4.0MQ1 2026$3.5MQ2 2026
Motorsport Games net earnings by quarterMotorsport Games net earnings by quarter−$2.9MQ4 2024$1.0MQ1 2025$4.3MQ2 2025$789KQ3 2025$839KQ4 2025$316KQ1 2026$401KQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 14, 2026$3.5M+37%18.0%$401K$1.1M
Q1 202610-QMay 13, 2026$4.0M+129%26.2%$316K$1.6M
Q4 202510-KMar 10, 2026$3.8M+95%14.9%$839K$1.7M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$3.1M+72%25.8%$789K$2.1M
Q2 202510-QAug 13, 2025$2.6M+38%75.9%$4.3M−$30K
Q1 202510-QMay 9, 2025$1.8M-42%-5.3%$1.0M$305K
Q4 202410-KMar 20, 2025$2.0M+13%-33.5%−$2.9M−$2.1M

Charts

Motorsport Games: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMotorsport Games: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+13%Q4 2024-42%-11%Q1 2025+38%+47%Q2 2025+72%+20%Q3 2025+95%+24%Q4 2025+129%+5%Q1 2026+37%-12%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +37%, Q/Q -12%.
Motorsport Games: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Motorsport Games: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow$6.2MOther financing−$2.7MOther investing−$1.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$1.6MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$315KExchange rates$119K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Motorsport Games: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMotorsport Games: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$573K−$680KQ3 2024−$2.9M−$1.1MQ4 2024$1.0M$377KQ1 2025$4.2M$232KQ2 2025$769K$1.7MQ3 2025$816K$1.7MQ4 2025$952K$1.6MQ1 2026$243K$1.1MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $243K, Operating cash flow $1.1M.
Motorsport Games: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Motorsport Games: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)23MFY20212MFY20223MFY20233MFY20245MFY2025
-78.7% since FY2021: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2023.
Motorsport Games in its industry: growth against margin (192 companies, SIC 7372)Motorsport Games in its industry: growth against margin (192 companies, SIC 7372)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median 0%MSFTORCLCRMADBEXYZINTUNOWSHOPCRWVSNPSPLTRADSKElectronic Arts Inc.TEAMSSNCCDNSRBLXTWLOSNOWTTWOCRWDGENDDOGHUBSVEEVDOCUOKTANETMDBNTNXPTCTYLDBXUDTPAYCMBLYESTCPCTYZETARBRKACIWBSYGWREPATHPCORTDCOCTVFIGKVYOCOURBILLBOXCVLTDUOLSAILGTMMANHLIMEAPPFCCCYOUTTANBLKBSGTLBALRMTENBWKPRGSFRSHAPPNBANDNAVNBRZEQTWONTSKASANCXMVERXRPDSPSCBLFSLYVRNSQLYSFROGMQBBINTANCNOEVCMNABLVIAALKTAVPTSPTPDGDYNXPERAMPLDDDSKILCERTCCSICMRCMKTWHUCKCRNCPDFSWEAVSOUNINSEXZODHIIIVLiveperson IncAIMRDNMYPSUPLDKLTRBLZELAWDRTTFBBAIMAPSCCLDEXFYRDVTSSTIEGANNTWKRCATSNALFDCTSVCOMCHXAEYEZDGEADBTWFCFAISPDUOTIDNPDYNQUBTZSPCROCFATNAWRESMSIINLXBLINGEGSEGGMYSZCXAIGXAIPARAAITXBKYICYABAPCXSPAIDSNYEXYNIDAIATDSIVDAVPRBSKKYUMEWAIFFAUIDGlobal Arena Holding, Inc.ATHRVIDAQXLLIVGUPYYFNGRSVMBTransparentBusiness, Inc.SWMRAMSTTransit Pro Tech Inc.PXLWDNKCDPLSGYGYMSGM (+37%, 18%)
Services-Prepackaged Software; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Motorsport Games

Motorsport Games Inc. (“Motorsport”) is a racing game developer, publisher and esports ecosystem provider of official motorsport racing series, including games based on the iconic 24 Hours of Le Mans endurance race (“Le Mans”) and the associated FIA World Endurance Championship (the “WEC”). Our portfolio also includes the KartKraft karting simulation game, as well as Studio 397 B.V. (“Studio397”) and their rFactor 2 realistic racing simulator technology and platform. rFactor 2 also powers F1® Arcade through a partnership with Kindred Concepts.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 10, 2026.

Motorsport Games against its Services-Prepackaged Software peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +37% against the peers' median +19%. Operating margin: 18.0% against the peers' median 18.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MSGM Motorsport GamesQ2 2026$3.5M+37%18.0%
MSFT MicrosoftQ1 FY27$92.3B+19%49.8%
ORCL OracleQ1 FY27$19.3B+30%34.8%
CRM SalesforceQ2 FY27$11.3B+11%20.5%
ADBE AdobeQ3 FY26$6.8B+13%34.8%
XYZ BlockQ3 2026$6.7B+10%6.4%
INTU IntuitQ4 FY26$4.4B+14%10.9%
NOW ServiceNowQ3 2026$4.1B+20%9.4%
SHOP ShopifyQ3 2026$3.7B+32%15.2%

Source: Motorsport Games 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1821175 · Services-Prepackaged Software

13F: who owns MSGM and who is buying

Largest holders of MSGM (13F)Largest holders of MSGM (13F)Citadel Advisors LLC$253KJane Street Group, LLC$249KRenaissance Technologies LLC$227KVanguard Capital Management LLC$158KTwo Sigma Investments, LP$112KVanguard Group$105KGeode Capital Management, LLC$96KCambridge Investment Research Adv…$80KBridgeway Capital Management, LLC$68KDimensional Fund Advisors LP$67K
Funds' net buying of MSGM by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MSGM by quarter (13F)$02024-09$45K2024-12−$17K2025-03$60K2025-06$206K2025-09$27K2025-12−$25K2026-03$363K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MSGM

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare MSGM with

中文版:Motorsport Games(MSGM)财报

Español · Français