Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Match Group (MTCH)

Match Group (MTCH) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · Match Group (MTCH) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 2% year over year to $891M · 20¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 30.1%

Match Group made $891M in Q3 2026 (-2% Y/Y). Operating margin 30.1%, net earnings $174M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$891M
Year over year-2%
Operating margin30.1%
Net earnings$174M
Operating cash flow$322M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $891.2M in Q3 2026, down 3% year over year and up 4% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $268.6M, a 30.1% margin (up 5.9 points year over year). Total costs fell 10% while revenue fell 3%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+14%). Net earnings were $174.4M, up 8% year over year. The effective tax rate was 22.4%.

Operating cash flow was $322.1M (roughly flat year over year), 185% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $14.6M of depreciation and $56.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $76.4M. Capital expenditures of $17.0M left free cash flow of $305.2M.

Quarterly history

Match Group revenue by quarterMatch Group revenue by quarter$831MQ1 2025$864MQ2 2025$914MQ3 2025$878MQ4 2025$864MQ1 2026$853MQ2 2026$891MQ3 2026
Match Group net earnings by quarterMatch Group net earnings by quarter$118MQ1 2025$125MQ2 2025$161MQ3 2025$210MQ4 2025$167MQ1 2026$171MQ2 2026$174MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$891M-2%30.1%$174M$322M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$853M-1%28.8%$171M$370M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$864M+4%27.4%$167M$194M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$878M+2%32.4%$210M$323M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$914M+2%24.2%$161M$321M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$864M0%22.5%$125M$244M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$831M-3%20.8%$118M$193M

Charts

Match Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMatch Group: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-3%Q1 20250%+4%Q2 2025+2%+6%Q3 2025+2%-4%Q4 2025+4%-2%Q1 2026-1%-1%Q2 2026-2%+4%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -2%, Q/Q +4%.
Match Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Match Group: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$1.2BBuybacks−$574MOther financing−$497MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$327MDividends−$182MTaxes on employees’ shares−$131MOther investing−$75.5MCapital spending−$69.3MExchange rates−$6.2MPartners−$232K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Match Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMatch Group: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$158M$255MQ4 2024$118M$193MQ1 2025$125M$244MQ2 2025$161M$321MQ3 2025$210M$323MQ4 2025$167M$194MQ1 2026$171M$370MQ2 2026$174M$322MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $174M, Operating cash flow $322M.
Match Group: diluted shares by fiscal yearMatch Group: diluted shares by fiscal year256MFY2020305MFY2021295MFY2022293MFY2023279MFY2024262MFY2025
+2.5% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Match Group: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Match Group: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$424M2026$450M2027$500M2028$350M2029$1.1B2030
Cash $1.0B, short-term investments $3.5M, long-term debt $3.5B at 2025-12-31.
Match Group in its industry: growth against margin (51 companies, SIC 7370)Match Group in its industry: growth against margin (51 companies, SIC 7370)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -1%GOOGLMETASPCXFLUTAPPSNAPZMPINSNIQSABRTTDRXTFDSTBLATRIPPPLITEMDOCNCSQRTEADEVERBMBLDVMGNIGRNDZIPDSPHSTMNXDRPUBMHCATRUMBLNDCDLXSSTCEVAYYAIPODCIPMGOAIDJTCSAIIPDNCNETTWAVTRSOMITIRMXIGITSBBLRMTCH (-2%, 30%)
Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Buys from

About Match Group

Meetic ® , OkCupid ® , Pairs™, Plenty Of Fish ® , Azar ® , BLK ® , and more, each built to increase our users’ likelihood of Fish ® , OkCupid ® , Meetic ® , Pairs™, Swipe ® , Azar ® , and BLK®, and associated domain names, taglines and logos) to

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.

Match Group against its Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -2% against the peers' median +14%. Operating margin: 30.1% against the peers' median 20.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MTCH Match GroupQ3 2026$891M-2%30.1%
GOOGL AlphabetQ3 2026$127.6B+25%31.8%
META Meta PlatformsQ3 2026$64.6B+26%20.1%
SPCX Space Exploration TechnologiesQ3 2026$14.6B+161%19.1%
FLUT Flutter EntertainmentQ3 2026$3.9B+2%-30.7%
APP AppLovinQ3 2026$2.2B+56%78.2%
SNAP SnapQ3 2026$1.7B+14%4.5%
ZM Zoom CommunicationsQ2 FY27$1.3B+5%24.6%
PINS PinterestQ3 2026$1.2B+12%2.6%

Source: Match Group 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 891103 · Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.

Guidance and outlook

Match Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Match Group: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Other3
3 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.

13F: who owns MTCH and who is buying

Largest holders of MTCH (13F)Largest holders of MTCH (13F)BlackRock$1.1BVanguard Group$922MAmeriprise Financial$731MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$561MVanguard Capital Management LLC$400MFuller & Thaler Asset Management$320MState Street$315MAQR Capital Management LLC$303MStarboard Value LP$296MUBS Group AG$247M
Funds' net buying of MTCH by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MTCH by quarter (13F)$461M2024-09$195M2024-12−$548M2025-03−$176M2025-06−$238M2025-09$257M2025-12−$213M2026-03−$140M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MTCH

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare MTCH with

中文版:Match Group(MTCH)财报

Español · Français