Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Red Cat Holdings (RCAT)

Red Cat Holdings (RCAT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 · Red Cat Holdings (RCAT) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 527% year over year to $20.2M · 175¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -191.4%

Red Cat Holdings made $20.2M in Q2 2026 (+527% Y/Y): Product $19.7M, Service $477K. Operating margin -191.4%, net loss $35.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026.

Revenue$20.2M
Year over year+527%
Operating margin-191.4%
Net earnings−$35.3M
Operating cash flow−$46.8M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $20.2M in Q2 2026, up 527% year over year and up 30% from the previous quarter. Product was the largest line at 98% of revenue. Product added $17.6M year over year (up 843%), 104% of the total change. Service declined 58%.

Gross margin was 16.1%, up 4.5 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $38.6M, an operating margin of -191.4%. Operating expenses grew 222% against revenue growth of 527%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+295%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $35.3M, wider than the previous quarter's $26.6M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$46.8M. Non-cash charges added back $1.5M of depreciation and amortization and $5.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $18.1M. Capital expenditures of $5.8M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$52.6M.

Quarterly history

Red Cat Holdings revenue by quarterRed Cat Holdings revenue by quarter$6.3MQ1 2024$1.6MQ1 2025$3.2MQ2 2025$9.6MQ3 2025$26.2MQ4 2025$15.5MQ1 2026$20.2MQ2 2026
Red Cat Holdings net earnings by quarterRed Cat Holdings net earnings by quarter−$7.1MQ1 2024−$23.1MQ1 2025−$13.3MQ2 2025−$16.0MQ3 2025−$19.7MQ4 2025−$26.6MQ1 2026−$35.3MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$20.2M+527%-191.4%−$35.3M−$46.8M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$15.5M+849%-176.5%−$26.6M−$31.9M
Q4 202510-KMar 19, 2026$26.2M—-91.3%−$19.7M−$36.5M
Q3 202510-QNov 13, 2025$9.6M+646%-181.7%−$16.0M−$23.9M
Q2 202510-QAug 14, 2025$3.2M-50%-392.9%−$13.3M−$12.9M
Q1 202510-QMay 14, 2025$1.6M-75%-765.7%−$23.1M−$15.9M
Q1 202410-KAug 8, 2024$6.3M+485%-119.0%−$7.1M−$2.4M

Charts

Red Cat Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterRed Cat Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+400%Q1 2024-75%-74%Q1 2025-50%+97%Q2 2025+400%+200%Q3 2025+172%Q4 2025+400%-41%Q1 2026+400%+30%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +400%, Q/Q +30%.
Red Cat Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY2025Red Cat Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY2025Shares issued$251MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$159MOperating cash flow−$89.1MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$15.0MOther financing−$11.4MCapital spending−$6.6M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Red Cat Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterRed Cat Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$12.4M−$8.1MQ3 2024−$13.3M−$10.1MQ3 2024−$23.1M−$15.9MQ1 2025−$13.3M−$12.9MQ2 2025−$16.0M−$23.9MQ3 2025−$19.7M−$36.5MQ4 2025−$26.6M−$31.9MQ1 2026−$35.3M−$46.8MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$35.3M, Operating cash flow −$46.8M.
Red Cat Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Red Cat Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)147MFY2014131MFY2015126MFY2016209MFY2017197MFY201899MFY2025
-32.5% since FY2014: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 3-for-1 split before FY2018, 2-for-1 split before FY2016, 20-for-1 split before FY2015.
Red Cat Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (192 companies, SIC 7372)Red Cat Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (192 companies, SIC 7372)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median 0%MSFTORCLCRMADBEXYZINTUNOWSHOPCRWVSNPSPLTRADSKElectronic Arts Inc.TEAMSSNCCDNSRBLXTWLOSNOWTTWOCRWDGENDDOGHUBSVEEVDOCUOKTANETMDBNTNXPTCTYLDBXUDTPAYCMBLYESTCPCTYZETARBRKACIWBSYGWREPATHPCORTDCOCTVFIGKVYOCOURBILLBOXCVLTDUOLSAILGTMMANHLIMEAPPFCCCYOUTTANBLKBSGTLBALRMTENBWKPRGSFRSHAPPNBANDNAVNBRZEQTWONTSKASANCXMVERXRPDSPSCBLFSLYVRNSQLYSFROGMQBBINTANCNOEVCMNABLVIAALKTAVPTSPTPDGDYNXPERAMPLDDDSKILCERTCCSICMRCMKTWHUCKCRNCPDFSWEAVSOUNINSEXZODHIIIVLiveperson IncAIMRDNMYPSUPLDKLTRBLZELAWDRTTFBBAIMAPSCCLDEXFYRDVTSSTIEGANNTWKSNALFDCTSVCOMCHXAEYEZDGEADBTWFCFAISPDUOTIDNPDYNQUBTZSPCROCFATNAWRESMSIINLXBLINMSGMGEGSEGGMYSZCXAIGXAIPARAAITXBKYICYABAPCXSPAIDSNYEXYNIDAIATDSIVDAVPRBSKKYUMEWAIFFAUIDGlobal Arena Holding, Inc.ATHRVIDAQXLLIVGUPYYFNGRSVMBTransparentBusiness, Inc.SWMRAMSTTransit Pro Tech Inc.PXLWDNKCDPLSGYGYRCAT (+300%, -100%)
Services-Prepackaged Software; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

In supply chains and themes

Defense, drones & government tech money flowDefense, drones & government tech · Drones & new defense

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Red Cat Holdings

We are a U.S.-based provider of advanced all-domain drone and robotic solutions for defense, national security, and commercial applications. We develop American-made hardware and software that supports military, government, and public safety operations across air, land, and sea. Our family of systems delivers tactical capabilities in small, unmanned aircraft systems (sUAS) and uncrewed surface vessels (USVs), delivering integrated platforms designed to enhance safety and multi-domain mission effectiveness. We were originally incorporated under the laws of the State of Colorado in 1984 under the name Oravest International, Inc. In November 2016, we changed our name to TimefireVR, Inc. and re-incorporated in Nevada.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 19, 2026.

Red Cat Holdings against its Services-Prepackaged Software peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +527% against the peers' median +19%. Operating margin: -191.4% against the peers' median 15.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
RCAT Red Cat HoldingsQ2 2026$20.2M+527%-191.4%
MSFT MicrosoftQ1 FY27$92.3B+19%49.8%
ORCL OracleQ1 FY27$19.3B+30%34.8%
CRM SalesforceQ2 FY27$11.3B+11%20.5%
ADBE AdobeQ3 FY26$6.8B+13%34.8%
XYZ BlockQ3 2026$6.7B+10%6.4%
INTU IntuitQ4 FY26$4.4B+14%10.9%
NOW ServiceNowQ3 2026$4.1B+20%9.4%
SHOP ShopifyQ3 2026$3.7B+32%15.2%

Source: Red Cat Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 748268 · Services-Prepackaged Software

13F: who owns RCAT and who is buying

Largest holders of RCAT (13F)Largest holders of RCAT (13F)State Street$129MBlackRock$120MHood River Capital Management LLC$113MVanguard Capital Management LLC$62.4MVanguard Group$47.6MCitadel Advisors LLC$36.7MGeode Capital Management, LLC$33.4MVan ECK Associates$27.2MMorgan Stanley$25.4MMirae Asset Global ETFS Holdings$16.9M
Funds' net buying of RCAT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of RCAT by quarter (13F)−$10.6M2024-09−$5.8M2024-12−$74.6M2025-03$53.3M2025-06$190M2025-09−$4.7M2025-12$202M2026-03$216M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on RCAT

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q1 2024 results

Compare RCAT with

中文版:Red Cat Holdings(RCAT)财报

Español · Français