Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › RCI Hospitality Holdings (RICK)

RCI Hospitality Holdings (RICK) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 FY26 · 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 · RCI Hospitality Holdings (RICK) Q3 FY26 earnings results →

Q3 FY26 Revenue up 4% year over year to $73.9M · 9¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 17.5%

RCI Hospitality Holdings made $73.9M in Q3 FY26 (+4% Y/Y): Sales of alcoholic beverages $31.2M, Service revenues $27.1M, Sales of food and merchandise $10.7M. Operating margin 17.5%, net earnings $6.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026.

Revenue$73.9M
Year over year+4%
Operating margin17.5%
Net earnings$6.4M
Operating cash flow$11.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $73.9M in Q3 FY26, up 4% year over year and up 8% from the previous quarter. Sales of alcoholic beverages was the largest line at 42% of revenue. Service revenues added $1.9M year over year (up 8%), 68% of the total change. Other declined 3%.

Operating profit was $13.0M, a 17.5% margin (up 5.3 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 FY25, 152% reached operating profit, above the 12% margin then. Total costs fell 2% while revenue rose 4%. Net earnings were $6.4M, up 57% year over year. The effective tax rate was 24.7%.

Operating cash flow was $11.3M (down 18% year over year), 173% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $4.0M of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items added $747K. After maintenance capital expenditures ($640K), free cash flow as the company reports it was $10.6M.

Quarterly history

RCI Hospitality Holdings revenue by quarterRCI Hospitality Holdings revenue by quarter$73.2MQ4 FY24$65.9MQ2 FY25$71.1MQ3 FY25$70.9MQ4 FY25$70.8MQ1 FY26$68.7MQ2 FY26$73.9MQ3 FY26
RCI Hospitality Holdings net earnings by quarterRCI Hospitality Holdings net earnings by quarter$245KQ4 FY24$3.2MQ2 FY25$4.1MQ3 FY25−$5.5MQ4 FY25−$4.6MQ1 FY26−$219KQ2 FY26$6.4MQ3 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 FY2610-QAug 6, 2026$73.9M+4%17.5%$6.4M$11.3M
Q2 FY2610-QMay 28, 2026$68.7M+4%5.5%−$219K$9.9M
Q1 FY2610-QMay 7, 2026$70.8M-0.9%15.6%−$4.6M$7.8M
Q4 FY2510-KMar 19, 2026$70.9M-3%-0.7%−$5.5M$13.7M
Q3 FY2510-QAug 11, 2025$71.1M-7%12.2%$4.1M$13.8M
Q2 FY2510-QMay 12, 2025$65.9M-9%12.4%$3.2M$8.5M
Q4 FY2410-KDec 16, 2024$73.2M-3%4.8%$245K$15.7M

Charts

RCI Hospitality Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterRCI Hospitality Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-3%Q4 FY24-9%-10%Q2 FY25-7%+8%Q3 FY25-3%0%Q4 FY25-1%0%Q1 FY26+4%-3%Q2 FY26+4%+8%Q3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Y/Y +4%, Q/Q +8%.
RCI Hospitality Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26RCI Hospitality Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Operating cash flow$42.7MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$23.6MBuybacks−$16.0MCapital spending−$8.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$3.2MDividends−$2.4MOther financing$1.8MAsset & business sales$1.7MOther investing$738KPartners−$106K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
RCI Hospitality Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterRCI Hospitality Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$245K$15.7MQ4 FY24$9.1M$13.3MQ1 FY25$3.2M$8.5MQ2 FY25$4.1M$13.8MQ3 FY25−$5.5M$13.7MQ4 FY25−$4.6M$7.8MQ1 FY26−$219K$9.9MQ2 FY26$6.5M$11.3MQ3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Net income $6.5M, Operating cash flow $11.3M.
RCI Hospitality Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearRCI Hospitality Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year9MFY209MFY219MFY229MFY239MFY249MFY25
-4.1% since FY20: buybacks shrank the count.
RCI Hospitality Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY25)RCI Hospitality Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY25)$21.7M2026$27.4M2027$28.0M2028$16.9M2029$18.2M2030$126MLater
Cash $33.7M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $238M at 2025-09-30.
RCI Hospitality Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (41 companies, SIC 5812)RCI Hospitality Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (41 companies, SIC 5812)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +4%median 6%MCDARMKYUMCCMGDRIQSRQSPYUMTXRHEATCAKEBLMNCBRLPLAYPZZABJRICAVAFWRGRRGBJACKDINJMKEPTLOWINGSTKSSGNDLSLOCOBH-AKRUSBDLGENKNATHARKRGTIMLVOREBNNROMBTBDBABBRICK (+4%, 18%)
Retail-Eating Places; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About RCI Hospitality Holdings

RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. is a holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engages in businesses that offer live adult entertainment and/or high-quality dining experiences to its guests. Our subsidiaries operated 71 establishments in 15 states as of September 30, 2025, including one club that was temporarily closed due to fire damage and one for rebranding. Together with its subsidiaries, RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. is collectively referred to as “RCIHH,” "RCI," the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our” in this report. We also operate a leading business communications company serving the multibillion-dollar adult nightclubs industry. RCIHH was incorporated in the State of Texas in 1994 and became public in 1995.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 19, 2026.

RCI Hospitality Holdings against its Retail-Eating Places peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +4% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: 17.5% against the peers' median 13.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
RICK RCI Hospitality HoldingsQ3 FY26$73.9M+4%17.5%
MCD McDonald'sQ3 2026$7.2B+1%50.2%
ARMK AramarkQ3 FY26$5.1B+9%4.3%
YUMC Yum China HoldingsQ3 2026$3.5B+8%13.0%
CMG Chipotle Mexican GrillQ3 2026$3.3B+10%13.7%
DRI Darden RestaurantsQ1 FY27$3.2B+5%10.0%
QSR Restaurant Brands InternationalQ3 2026$2.5B+3%27.6%
YUM Yum BrandsQ3 2026$2.1B+4%112.8%
TXRH Texas RoadhouseQ3 2026$1.6B+10%6.5%

Source: RCI Hospitality Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 935419 · Retail-Eating Places

13F: who owns RICK and who is buying

Largest holders of RICK (13F)Largest holders of RICK (13F)BlackRock$16.8MVanguard Group$12.2MSteel Partners Holdings L.P.$8.5MVanguard Capital Management LLC$8.1MAmerican Century Companies$7.3MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$7.0MGeode Capital Management, LLC$5.1MState Street$4.9MAQR Capital Management LLC$4.3MMarshall Wace, LLP$3.8M
Funds' net buying of RICK by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of RICK by quarter (13F)−$25.8M2024-09−$3.2M2024-12−$1.4M2025-03−$5.3M2025-06$7.1M2025-09−$15.1M2025-12−$5.8M2026-03$3.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on RICK

History

Every quarter: Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results · Q4 FY24 results

Compare RICK with

中文版:RCI Hospitality Holdings(RICK)财报

Español · Français