Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Financials › Banco Santander, S.A. (SAN)

Banco Santander, S.A. (SAN) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 6-K filed Oct 28, 2026 · Banco Santander, S.A. (SAN) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 22¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 30.4%

Banco Santander, S.A. made $15.9B in Q3 2026: Brazil $7.5B, US $4.7B, Openbank Europe $3.6B. Operating margin 30.4%, net earnings $3.4B. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 6-K filed Oct 28, 2026.

Revenue$15.9B
Year over year—
Operating margin30.4%
Net earnings$3.4B
Operating cash flow—

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was €15.9B in Q3 2026, up 1% from the previous quarter. Brazil was the largest line at 47% of revenue.

Operating profit was €4.8B, a 30.4% margin. Net earnings were €3.4B. The effective tax rate was 28.9%.

Quarterly history

Banco Santander, S.A. revenue by quarterBanco Santander, S.A. revenue by quarter$15.2BQ4 2025$15.1BQ1 2026$15.7BQ2 2026$15.9BQ3 2026
Banco Santander, S.A. net earnings by quarterBanco Santander, S.A. net earnings by quarter$3.8BQ4 2025$5.5BQ1 2026$3.5BQ2 2026$3.4BQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 20266-KOct 28, 2026$15.9B—30.4%$3.4B—
Q2 20266-KJul 22, 2026$15.7B—31.5%$3.5B—
Q1 20266-KApr 29, 2026$15.1B30,280×33.2%$5.5B—
Q4 20256-KFeb 3, 2026$15.2B—32.4%$3.8B—

Charts

Banco Santander, S.A.: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterBanco Santander, S.A.: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+400%0%Q1 2026+4%Q2 2026+1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y —, Q/Q +1%.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Banco Santander, S.A. against its Commercial Banks, NEC peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Operating margin: 30.4% against the peers' median 38.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SAN Banco Santander, S.A.Q3 2026$18.3B—30.4%
ING ING Groep NVH1 2026$13.6B-6%100.0%
BCS BarclaysQ3 2026$9.9B+3%31.5%
LYG Lloyds Banking GroupQ3 2026$7.3B+12%42.7%
NWG NatWest GroupQ3 2026$6.2B+7%48.0%
BBVA Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.Q3 2026$2.8B—38.1%
PGC Peapack Gladstone FinancialQ3 2026$87.5M+24%27.3%

Source: Banco Santander, S.A. 6-K on SEC EDGAR · CIK 891478 · Commercial Banks, NEC

13F: who owns SAN and who is buying

Largest holders of SAN (13F)Largest holders of SAN (13F)Morgan Stanley$1.2BGoldman Sachs Group$650MFMR LLC$571MFisher Asset Management, LLC$454MMondrian Investment Partners$259MBlackRock$245MChevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC$193MCapital International Investors$192MNorthern Trust$179MBank of America$166M
Funds' net buying of SAN by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SAN by quarter (13F)$82.6M2024-09−$40.0M2024-12$32.2M2025-03$274M2025-06$335M2025-09−$111M2025-12$530M2026-03$155M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SAN

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results

Compare SAN with

中文版:Banco Santander, S.A.(SAN)财报

Español · Français