Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Spero Therapeutics (SPRO)

Spero Therapeutics (SPRO) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 2026 · 10-Q filed May 13, 2026 · Spero Therapeutics (SPRO) Q1 2026 earnings results →

Q1 2026 Revenue down 96% year over year to $258K

Spero Therapeutics made $258K in Q1 2026 (-96% Y/Y). Operating margin n/m, net loss $7.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed May 13, 2026.

Revenue$258K
Year over year-96%
Operating marginn/m
Net earnings−$7.2M
Operating cash flow$15.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $258K in Q1 2026, down 96% year over year and down 99% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $7.5M, an operating margin of -2921.7%. Total costs fell 62% while revenue fell 96%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $7.2M, after a profit of $31.5M the previous quarter.

Operating cash flow was $15.9M. Non-cash charges added back $1.1M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $22.0M.

Quarterly history

Spero Therapeutics revenue by quarterSpero Therapeutics revenue by quarter$15.0MQ4 2024$5.9MQ1 2025$14.2MQ2 2025$5.4MQ3 2025$41.3MQ4 2025$258KQ1 2026
Spero Therapeutics net earnings by quarterSpero Therapeutics net earnings by quarter−$20.9MQ4 2024−$13.9MQ1 2025−$1.7MQ2 2025−$7.4MQ3 2025$31.5MQ4 2025−$7.2MQ1 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 202610-QMay 13, 2026$258K-96%n/m−$7.2M$15.9M
Q4 202510-KMar 26, 2026$41.3M+174%76.0%$31.5M−$8.4M
Q3 202510-QNov 13, 2025$5.4M-60%-145.5%−$7.4M$17.4M
Q2 202510-QAug 12, 2025$14.2M+39%-17.2%−$1.7M−$17.7M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$5.9M-37%-250.8%−$13.9M−$4.0M
Q4 202410-KMar 27, 2025$15.0M-80%-144.4%−$20.9M−$23.4M

Charts

Spero Therapeutics: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSpero Therapeutics: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-80%Q4 2024-37%-61%Q1 2025+39%+142%Q2 2025-60%-62%Q3 2025+174%+400%Q4 2025-96%-99%Q1 2026
Latest (Q1 2026): Y/Y -96%, Q/Q -99%.
Spero Therapeutics: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Spero Therapeutics: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow$19.6MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$19.6M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Spero Therapeutics: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSpero Therapeutics: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$17.1M$12.8MQ3 2024−$20.9M−$23.4MQ4 2024−$13.9M−$4.0MQ1 2025−$1.7M−$17.7MQ2 2025−$7.4M$17.4MQ3 2025$31.5M−$8.4MQ4 2025−$7.2M$15.9MQ1 2026−$9.6M−$5.4MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$9.6M, Operating cash flow −$5.4M.
Spero Therapeutics: diluted shares by fiscal yearSpero Therapeutics: diluted shares by fiscal year22MFY202031MFY202138MFY202253MFY202354MFY202459MFY2025
+163.7% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Spero Therapeutics in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Spero Therapeutics in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDRFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMSPRO (-96%, -100%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Spero Therapeutics

Spero Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on advancing next-generation medicines for patients with serious immune-mediated diseases. The company’s lead program, SP001, is a third-generation, Fc-silent anti-CD40L monoclonal antibody being advanced first in IgG4-related disease, with potential for development in additional immunological & inflammatory diseases. For more information, visit www.sperotx.com .

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 12, 2026.

Spero Therapeutics against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -96% against the peers' median +7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SPRO Spero TherapeuticsQ1 2026$258K-96%n/m
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Spero Therapeutics 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1701108 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

13F: who owns SPRO and who is buying

Largest holders of SPRO (13F)Largest holders of SPRO (13F)GSK$20.3MPfizer$5.3MVanguard Group$4.9MVanguard Capital Management LLC$4.5MMackenzie Financial$2.2MRenaissance Technologies LLC$2.1MAlphabet$2.0MSusquehanna International Group, …$1.7MBlackRock$1.3MGeode Capital Management, LLC$1.3M
Funds' net buying of SPRO by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SPRO by quarter (13F)−$1.6M2024-09$484K2024-12−$632K2025-03−$5.2M2025-06$420K2025-09$3.8M2025-12−$641K2026-03−$5.3M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SPRO

History

Every quarter: Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare SPRO with

中文版:Spero Therapeutics(SPRO)财报

Español · Français