Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Other › Valor Energy (VAI)

Valor Energy (VAI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026 · Valor Energy (VAI) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue down 16% year over year to $361K · operating margin -174.8%

Valor Energy made $361K in Q1 FY27 (-16% Y/Y): Operating lease revenues from automobile rentals $313K, Service fees from NEVs leasing $21K, Financing revenues $12K. Operating margin -174.8%, net loss $32.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026.

Revenue$361K
Year over year-16%
Operating margin-174.8%
Net earnings−$32.8M
Operating cash flow−$882K

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $361K in Q1 FY27, down 16% year over year and up 11% from the previous quarter. Operating lease revenues from automobile rentals was the largest line at 87% of revenue. Operating lease revenues from automobile rentals lost $73K year over year (down 19%), 109% of the total change.

Gross margin was 17.1%, down 2.0 points from Q1 FY26. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $631K, an operating margin of -174.8%. Operating expenses grew 38% against a revenue fall of 16%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $32.8M, wider than the previous quarter's $1.4M loss. Minority interests bore $27K of it: to shareholders the quarter was a loss of $32.8M. Net interest and other expense of $32.2M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was −$882K. Non-cash charges added back $177K of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items added $31.7M. Capital expenditures of $62K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$944K.

Quarterly history

Valor Energy revenue by quarterValor Energy revenue by quarter$451KQ3 FY25$1.9MQ4 FY25$860KQ1 FY26$936KQ2 FY26$359KQ3 FY26$326KQ4 FY26$361KQ1 FY27
Valor Energy net earnings by quarterValor Energy net earnings by quarter−$583KQ3 FY25−$1.9MQ4 FY25−$276KQ1 FY26−$724KQ2 FY26−$3.0MQ3 FY26−$1.4MQ4 FY26−$32.8MQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QAug 14, 2026$361K-16%-174.8%−$32.8M−$882K
Q4 FY2610-KJun 30, 2026$326K-22%-224.0%−$1.4M−$343K
Q3 FY2610-QFeb 13, 2026$359K-20%-305.7%−$3.0M−$866K
Q2 FY2610-QNov 19, 2025$936K+26%-81.0%−$724K−$71K
Q1 FY2610-QAug 19, 2025$860K-2%-71.1%−$276K−$321K
Q4 FY2510-KJul 10, 2025$1.9M+128%-141.3%−$1.9M−$48K
Q3 FY2510-QFeb 14, 2025$451K-59%-91.0%−$583K$356K

Charts

Valor Energy: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterValor Energy: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-59%Q3 FY25+128%+324%Q4 FY25-2%-55%Q1 FY26+26%+9%Q2 FY26-20%-62%Q3 FY26-22%-9%Q4 FY26-16%+11%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y -16%, Q/Q +11%.
Valor Energy: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Valor Energy: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Other financing$14.3MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$12.0MOperating cash flow−$2.2MOther investing−$233KExchange rates$165K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Valor Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterValor Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$425K$176KQ2 FY25−$583K$356KQ3 FY25−$1.9M−$48KQ4 FY25−$276K−$321KQ1 FY26−$724K−$71KQ2 FY26−$3.0M−$866KQ3 FY26−$1.4M−$343KQ4 FY26−$32.8M−$882KQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income −$32.8M, Operating cash flow −$882K.
Valor Energy: diluted shares by fiscal yearValor Energy: diluted shares by fiscal year4MFY216MFY227MFY239MFY241MFY253MFY26
-32.2% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
Valor Energy in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 7510)Valor Energy in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 7510)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +3%median 3%CARRHTZHertz CorpUHALZCARVAI (-16%, -100%)
Services-Auto Rental & Leasing (No Drivers); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Valor Energy

Senmiao is not a Chinese operating company but a U.S. holding company incorporated in the State of Nevada on June 8, 2017. As a holding company with no material operations of its own, Senmiao conducts a substantial majority of its operations through its Operating Entities established in the PRC, including its subsidiary and the equity investee company. Since November 2018, we have been providing automobile transaction and related services focusing on the online ride-hailing industry in the People’s Republic of China (“PRC” or “China”) through our majority owned subsidiary, Hunan Ruixi, and its equity investee company, Jinkailong.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Jun 30, 2026.

Valor Energy against its Services-Auto Rental & Leasing (No Drivers) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -16% against the peers' median +3%. Operating margin: -174.8% against the peers' median 3.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VAI Valor EnergyQ1 FY27$361K-16%-174.8%
CAR Avis Budget GroupQ3 2026$3.4B-2%9.0%
R Ryder SystemQ3 2026$3.4B+8%6.6%
HTZ Hertz Global HoldingsQ3 2026$2.6B+6%3.3%
HertzQ2 2026$2.4B+10%3.0%
UHAL U-Haul HoldingQ2 FY27$1.8B+3%15.0%
ZCAR Zoomcar HoldingsQ1 FY27$2.4M+2%-37.4%

Source: Valor Energy 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1711012 · Services-Auto Rental & Leasing (No Drivers)

13F: who owns VAI and who is buying

Largest holders of VAI (13F)Largest holders of VAI (13F)Citadel Advisors LLC$45KUBS Group AG$380
Funds' net buying of VAI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VAI by quarter (13F)$20K2025-09$52K2025-12−$76K2026-03$45K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VAI

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare VAI with

中文版:Valor Energy(VAI)财报

Español · Français