Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR)
Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) earnings and revenue breakdown
Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) Q3 2026 earnings results →
Q3 2026 Revenue up 12% year over year to $264M · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 6.2%
Xenia Hotels & Resorts made $264M in Q3 2026 (+12% Y/Y): Occupancy $150M, Food and Beverage $88.5M, Other revenues $25.6M. Operating margin 6.2%, net loss $2.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.
Drawing the Sankey…
Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF
What changed this quarter
Revenue was $263.8M in Q3 2026, up 12% year over year and down 11% from the previous quarter. Occupancy was the largest line at 57% of revenue. Occupancy added $15.5M year over year (up 12%), 56% of the total change.
Operating profit was $16.3M, a 6.2% margin (up 4.2 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 42% reached operating profit, above the 2% margin then. Total costs grew 7% against revenue growth of 12%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+19%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $2.9M, narrower than the previous quarter's $20.7M loss. Net interest and other expense of $19.8M was the main reason.
Operating cash flow was $70.6M (up 10% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $31.2M of depreciation and $3.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $38.8M. Capital expenditures of $16.4M left free cash flow of $54.1M.
Quarterly history
| Quarter | Form | Filed | Revenue | Y/Y | Op. margin | Net earnings | Op. cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10-Q | Nov 3, 2026 | $264M | +12% | 6.2% | −$2.9M | $70.6M |
| Q2 2026 | 10-Q | Jul 30, 2026 | $295M | +3% | 0.0% | −$20.7M | $51.4M |
| Q1 2026 | 10-Q | May 1, 2026 | $295M | +2% | 14.1% | $19.8M | $45.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 10-K | Feb 24, 2026 | $266M | +1% | 10.1% | $6.1M | $21.4M |
| Q3 2025 | 10-Q | Oct 31, 2025 | $236M | -0.2% | 2.0% | −$14.5M | $64.0M |
| Q2 2025 | 10-Q | Aug 1, 2025 | $288M | +5% | 14.0% | $55.2M | $36.3M |
| Q1 2025 | 10-Q | May 2, 2025 | $289M | +8% | 12.4% | $15.6M | $54.8M |
Charts
Interactive views
The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.
💵Where each $1 goesinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔍Earnings qualityinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive
Loading the interactive chart…
About Xenia Hotels & Resorts
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is a Maryland corporation that primarily invests in uniquely positioned luxury and upper upscale hotels and resorts with a focus on the top 25 lodging markets as well as key leisure destinations in the United States ("U.S."). Substantially all of the Company's assets are held by, and all the operations are conducted through XHR LP (the "Operating Partnership"). XHR GP, Inc. is the sole general partner of the Operating Partnership and is wholly-owned by the Company. As of December 31, 2025, the Company collectively owned 94.4% of the common limited partnership units issued by the Operating Partnership ("Operating Partnership Units").
In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 24, 2026.
Xenia Hotels & Resorts against its Hotels & Motels peers
The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +12% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 6.2% against the peers' median 10.6%.
| Company | Quarter | Revenue | Y/Y | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts | Q3 2026 | $264M | +12% | 6.2% |
| MAR Marriott International | Q3 2026 | $7.0B | +8% | 18.2% |
| MGM MGM Resorts International | Q3 2026 | $4.2B | -0.9% | 2.8% |
| HLT Hilton Worldwide Holdings | Q3 2026 | $3.3B | +7% | 27.3% |
| LVS Las Vegas Sands | Q3 2026 | $3.2B | -4% | 19.2% |
| CZR Caesars Entertainment | Q3 2026 | $2.9B | +2% | 15.5% |
| PENN Penn Entertainment | Q3 2026 | $1.8B | +7% | 6.9% |
| H Hyatt Hotels | Q3 2026 | $1.7B | -2% | 4.5% |
| WYNN Wynn Resorts | Q3 2026 | $1.7B | -8% | 10.6% |
Source: Xenia Hotels & Resorts 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1616000 · Hotels & Motels
Guidance and outlook
13F: who owns XHR and who is buying
More on XHR
- How Xenia Hotels & Resorts makes money: revenue by segment
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts next earnings date and what analysts expect
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts stock forecast, price target and fair value
- Who owns Xenia Hotels & Resorts stock: holders, funds and Congress trades
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts guidance and outlook
History
Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts guidance history: guided vs reported
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts operating margin by quarter
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts net income by quarter
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts free cash flow by quarter
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts capital expenditures by quarter
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts Occupancy revenue by quarter
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts Food and Beverage revenue by quarter